Author Topic: Autoupdate  (Read 3403 times)

Offline yashkhan

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 5238
Autoupdate
« on: October 17, 2013, 11:45:44 AM »
Plzz improve autoupdate. I browsed for 5-6 hours 2 days & still it didn't autoupdated automatically.

I know I can update manually but improve autoupdate plzz.

Offline yigido

  • Malware Research Group
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 5691
  • COMODO Rocks!
    • Free Comodo Products!
Re: Autoupdate
« Reply #1 on: October 17, 2013, 11:53:34 AM »
it needs just one-click  88) I think no need for that  ;D
COMODO Cloud Antivirus
Firefox Quantum
Encrypt the web! Use HTTPS Everywhere..
Block spying ads and invisible trackers! Use Privacy Badger..

Offline captainsticks

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 11198
    • Comodo Help
Re: Autoupdate
« Reply #2 on: October 17, 2013, 12:22:57 PM »
It may also depend on the browser and settings, some have the ability to disable auto updates of add-ons.
Example: Configuring Updates to Add-ons-IceDragon

Offline yashkhan

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 5238
Re: Autoupdate
« Reply #3 on: October 18, 2013, 04:38:55 AM »
It may also depend on the browser and settings, some have the ability to disable auto updates of add-ons.
Example: Configuring Updates to Add-ons-IceDragon

I am talking of dragon, does CD have such setting?

Offline captainsticks

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 11198
    • Comodo Help
Re: Autoupdate
« Reply #4 on: October 18, 2013, 06:17:05 AM »
I am talking of dragon, does CD have such setting?
Hi naren,
No, they should update automatically with CD.
Using developer mode for extensions will give the option to manually update if any are available.

Offline yigido

  • Malware Research Group
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 5691
  • COMODO Rocks!
    • Free Comodo Products!
Re: Autoupdate
« Reply #5 on: October 18, 2013, 06:59:41 AM »
Using developer mode for extensions will give the option to manually update if any are available.

this is my way, no need to automatic updater  :-TU
COMODO Cloud Antivirus
Firefox Quantum
Encrypt the web! Use HTTPS Everywhere..
Block spying ads and invisible trackers! Use Privacy Badger..

Offline yashkhan

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 5238
Re: Autoupdate
« Reply #6 on: October 18, 2013, 07:01:43 AM »
Hi naren,
No, they should update automatically with CD.
Using developer mode for extensions will give the option to manually update if any are available.

In CD settings I have disable the autoupdate i.e it will notify CD update & not autoupdate, does this affects Privdog autoupdate?

Offline captainsticks

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 11198
    • Comodo Help
Re: Autoupdate
« Reply #7 on: October 18, 2013, 07:27:23 AM »
In CD settings I have disable the autoupdate i.e it will notify CD update & not autoupdate, does this affects Privdog autoupdate?
Extensions update independently.

Offline yashkhan

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 5238
Re: Autoupdate
« Reply #8 on: October 18, 2013, 07:35:26 AM »
Extensions update independently.

If it doesn't autoupdate this time will do manual update.

Offline captainsticks

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 11198
    • Comodo Help
Re: Autoupdate
« Reply #9 on: October 18, 2013, 07:40:06 AM »
If it doesn't autoupdate this time will do manual update.
What version of PD do you have?

Offline yashkhan

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 5238
Re: Autoupdate
« Reply #10 on: October 18, 2013, 09:11:14 AM »
What version of PD do you have?

It is previous version from the latest 1.7...., its 1.6......

Currently I am not on that system.

Offline captainsticks

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 11198
    • Comodo Help
Re: Autoupdate
« Reply #11 on: October 18, 2013, 10:00:55 AM »
It is previous version from the latest 1.7...., its 1.6......

Currently I am not on that system.
I have just re-installed an older version (V1.6.0.30) and I will see if it updates overnight.

Offline yashkhan

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 5238
Re: Autoupdate
« Reply #12 on: October 18, 2013, 11:34:36 AM »
I have just re-installed an older version (V1.6.0.30) and I will see if it updates overnight.

OK. I have this same version & it had autoupdated from previous version. Dont know why the latest have not autoupdated, atleast yet.

Offline captainsticks

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 11198
    • Comodo Help
Re: Autoupdate
« Reply #13 on: October 19, 2013, 08:10:32 AM »
With Dragon, PrivDog V1.6.0.30 did automatically update to V1.7.0.12 for me at least.

Offline yashkhan

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 5238
Re: Autoupdate
« Reply #14 on: October 19, 2013, 08:13:23 AM »
I have just re-installed an older version (V1.6.0.30) and I will see if it updates overnight.

I use router. Today too Privdog didn't autoupdated for a long time.

So I tried my normal direct connection i.e without router & Privdog autoupdated within minutes.

I am confused, everything works fine with router in use, why Privdog didn't autoupdated?

 

Free Endpoint Protection
Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com Smf Destek