Author Topic: Help with Comodo Leak Test  (Read 2419 times)

Offline gicu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • Most advanced URL shortener
Help with Comodo Leak Test
« on: August 17, 2015, 05:07:54 PM »
Hello,

I've got CISP 8 (Proactive security activated).
Just done leak test and there is something unsecured.


Please see screen attached.

Please advise :)

[attachment deleted by admin]
Happy COMODO Internet Security PRO 8 user :)

Offline Sanya IV Litvyak

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4213
  • Lurking
Re: Help with Comodo Leak Test
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2015, 05:23:48 PM »
Are you using HIPS or Sandbox to test it?
I support privacy and freedom online - eff.org

Offline gicu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • Most advanced URL shortener
Re: Help with Comodo Leak Test
« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2015, 05:58:45 PM »
Just launched without isolation. So I think is HIPS?
Happy COMODO Internet Security PRO 8 user :)

Offline futuretech

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 2617
Re: Help with Comodo Leak Test
« Reply #3 on: August 18, 2015, 11:11:50 AM »
Import the default Proactive configuration from comodo internet security program files directory and retest with the auto-sandbox off.

Offline gicu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • Most advanced URL shortener
Re: Help with Comodo Leak Test
« Reply #4 on: August 18, 2015, 03:34:00 PM »
Import the default Proactive configuration from comodo internet security program files directory and retest with the auto-sandbox off.

340/340
THANK YOU! :)

But now I don't see little switch to advanced view button on the top right corner. ;P
« Last Edit: August 18, 2015, 03:48:05 PM by gicu »
Happy COMODO Internet Security PRO 8 user :)

Offline NatFX7

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Help with Comodo Leak Test
« Reply #5 on: November 13, 2015, 10:29:13 PM »
I have Bitdefender free edition with Comodo Firewall free.

I disabled auto sandbox.
Hips is in safe mode.
Firewall in safe mode.

My score still shows the same 220/340. Did it passed the test as I haven't got a Comodo pop up showing CLT.exe is trying to execute....?

How and where to import the default proactive configuration as it isn't there in program files directory ?

[attachment deleted by admin]
« Last Edit: November 13, 2015, 10:34:10 PM by NatFX7 »

Offline futuretech

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 2617
Re: Help with Comodo Leak Test
« Reply #6 on: November 14, 2015, 09:52:06 AM »
You might have a corrupted install if you can't find the default configurations in the program files comodo internet security installation folder.

Offline NatFX7

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Help with Comodo Leak Test
« Reply #7 on: November 26, 2015, 12:52:26 AM »
You might have a corrupted install if you can't find the default configurations in the program files comodo internet security installation folder.
I found the file COMODO - Proactive Security.cfgx in program files directory of CIS . Please show me where and how should I import it ?
After scanning with Malwarebytes free edition I found this PUP and I removed it and now my test result shows 420/340 which is more than allowed 340.

[attachment deleted by admin]

Offline futuretech

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 2617
Re: Help with Comodo Leak Test
« Reply #8 on: November 27, 2015, 11:25:22 AM »
Go to General settings in advanced settings window and then configurations, from there you can import the default configuration see the help documentation here https://help.comodo.com/topic-72-1-522-6371-Importing-Exporting-and-Managing-Personal-Configurations.html#Import_a_saved_configuration_from_a_file
when you import browse to the comodo installation directory and choose yes when asked to overwrite an existing config.

Offline NatFX7

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Help with Comodo Leak Test
« Reply #9 on: November 30, 2015, 11:55:39 AM »
Go to General settings in advanced settings window and then configurations, from there you can import the default configuration see the help documentation here https://help.comodo.com/topic-72-1-522-6371-Importing-Exporting-and-Managing-Personal-Configurations.html#Import_a_saved_configuration_from_a_file
when you import browse to the comodo installation directory and choose yes when asked to overwrite an existing config.
After importing and activating Proactive Security.cfgx my score shows 260/340.  Avast shows that my router has rom - 0 vulnerability and prompts to update or replace my router. When I talked to D-Link service they said that my router has no further update as I purchased it in 2013.
« Last Edit: November 30, 2015, 11:59:19 AM by NatFX7 »

Offline futuretech

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 2617
Re: Help with Comodo Leak Test
« Reply #10 on: December 02, 2015, 01:48:06 PM »
After importing and activating Proactive Security.cfgx my score shows 260/340.  Avast shows that my router has rom - 0 vulnerability and prompts to update or replace my router. When I talked to D-Link service they said that my router has no further update as I purchased it in 2013.
Okay now that you are using the proactive config, disable the auto-sandbox and try again as these tests do not provide reliable results when executed in the sandbox. These tests are for testing the HIPS component of security software, also if avast has a similar feature, make sure you disable that too so it doesn't interfere with CIS.

Offline yf23

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Help with Comodo Leak Test
« Reply #11 on: December 20, 2015, 06:36:25 PM »
Hello,

My CIS 8.2 made 200/340 points (Win7). Proactive mode. Result didn't changed active or inactive Auto-Sandbox.
I changed the default Proactive configuration so 190/340. Restart Computer alert didn't appear so I didn't restart it.

What can I do?

Thanks!

[attachment deleted by admin]

Offline futuretech

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 2617
Re: Help with Comodo Leak Test
« Reply #12 on: December 21, 2015, 10:24:39 PM »
Hello,

My CIS 8.2 made 200/340 points (Win7). Proactive mode. Result didn't changed active or inactive Auto-Sandbox.
I changed the default Proactive configuration so 190/340. Restart Computer alert didn't appear so I didn't restart it.

What can I do?

Thanks!
You must disable the auto-sandbox before running these tests, also as I described previously import the proactive configuration from the comodo installation directory and choose to keep the same name and yes to overwrite existing config then active the config and disabled the auto-sandbox.

 

Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com Smf Destek