Author Topic: Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?  (Read 33602 times)

Offline joven15

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?
« Reply #15 on: March 27, 2010, 04:32:34 AM »
Microsoft Remote Desktop... in each VPS in my VMWARE server
...

but you can check using COMODO im always on there.....

192.168.1.102  is a local ip


i cant make STATIC IP for global thats my really Problem T_T

can u help me T_T plzzz

/////////

here :

may Windox XP server has

VM08 internet adapter : which use in VMWARE for NAT
VM01 internet adapter : which use in VMWARE for Host ONly

>> VM00 internet adapter : which use in bridging for VMWARE

VM00 not added in my network in windows xp server >

>>>

in my windows server has 5 vps

the  ip of my WINDOWS XP server is 192.168.1.101 this is my server ip

1. VPS has a obtain or static ip or whatever > the ip give in router is 192.168.1.102
2. VPS has a obtain or static ip or whatever > the ip give in router is 192.168.1.103
3. VPS has a obtain or static ip or whatever > the ip give in router is 192.168.1.104
4. VPS has a obtain or static ip or whatever > the ip give in router is 192.168.1.105
5. VPS has a obtain or static ip or whatever > the ip give in router is 192.168.1.106
..
in 1 vps i already setup it static 192.168.1.102 so it was static for local only so how can i global each ip?? of my VPS? like the other hosting they give different wan ip..
..

im behind dynamic ip router prolink H9300G

plz help me tnx
« Last Edit: March 27, 2010, 04:46:59 AM by joven15 »

Offline Ronny

  • Retired - Product Translator
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 13543
  • Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Re: Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?
« Reply #16 on: March 27, 2010, 04:58:28 AM »
If you only have ONE Internet IP (that's what you call Global right?) and more services/servers behind you have to make the remote desktop's all 5 available on different port numbers on the outside like I explained here

So you have one Internet IP with 5 different external port numbers mapping back to 5 internals servers on 5 the same (Remote Desktop) port numbers.

If your IP is also Dynamic try to find out if your Router supports registration on DDNS for example like this http://www.dyndns.com/services/dns/dyndns/ that way your customers can connect to a DNS name that get's automatically updated as your IP get's updated.
Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Any concerns? Please send me a PM or review the Forum Policy -  update Jan 3rd 2013!

Offline joven15

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?
« Reply #17 on: March 27, 2010, 01:38:01 PM »
so impossible to make GLOBE STATIC IP DIFFERENT IP... each VPS


... for example 5.5.5.5 for VPS 1

5.5.5.6 for VPS 2

so impossible to make that ip?
 
in 1 global ip dynamic

Offline Ronny

  • Retired - Product Translator
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 13543
  • Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Re: Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?
« Reply #18 on: March 27, 2010, 03:30:25 PM »
Yes unless you can ask your Internet Provider for more IP addresses on the same connection you have to use the different port number trick.
Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Any concerns? Please send me a PM or review the Forum Policy -  update Jan 3rd 2013!

Offline joven15

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?
« Reply #19 on: March 28, 2010, 12:10:08 AM »
i see so impossible to create global static ip for each VPS T_T

why comodo have??

it has a  different if you login they will provide own Global IP
« Last Edit: March 28, 2010, 12:20:09 AM by joven15 »

Offline Ronny

  • Retired - Product Translator
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 13543
  • Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Re: Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?
« Reply #20 on: March 28, 2010, 04:27:12 AM »
I think I'm still missing something "What" Comodo product are you talking about, and what does that have to do with Remote Desktop Sessions?


If you are talking about EasyVPN it works the other way around.
You can have 5 EasyVPN accounts login to those 5 servers and give your customers an other account and tell them they can do remote control with "their" account.

EasyVPN user Server1 is automatically signed in on Server1, has Remote Control enabled, with for example password x
EasyVPN customer UserServer1 signs in to EasyVPN adds Server1 to his list and can ask a remote control session of the Server1 to be started, get's asked for the password and the remote sessions starts.

This way you don't have to have multiple IP's and don't have to setup port forwards because EasyVPN handles the traffic.
Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Any concerns? Please send me a PM or review the Forum Policy -  update Jan 3rd 2013!

Offline joven15

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?
« Reply #21 on: March 28, 2010, 04:36:27 AM »
but they nid comodo client to acces the remote desktop

how about VPS install comodo and it has own ip

how can they connect even the customer dont have COmodo

is it possible to make?

Offline Ronny

  • Retired - Product Translator
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 13543
  • Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Re: Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?
« Reply #22 on: March 28, 2010, 04:45:26 AM »
No don't think so there are 2 major ways that are software independent.

1) You have to setup your router/firewall to accept incoming traffic.
2) You have to have a client/server software tool but both need "some" software on both sides.

There is for example TeamViewer that offers the client to use a Browser with Flash so you don't have to install special software.
EasyVPN can't deliver this, there is no Web interface at the moment.

http://www.teamviewer.com/solutions/remoteaccess.aspx

But i don't have any experience with this product, but maybe this could help you out.
Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Any concerns? Please send me a PM or review the Forum Policy -  update Jan 3rd 2013!

Offline joven15

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?
« Reply #23 on: March 28, 2010, 09:42:04 AM »
teamviewer has a software can connect each computer but they dont have INstal internet adapter that i will nid... T_T

any solutions T_T

i realy nid is like this

In Global IP for example 5.5.5.5

for example

global ip connect may VPS 1.. has a ip 128.1.1.1 > then port

so tha ip will be global to but i dont know how to do that in router... and i has only 1 adapter T_T in every VPS

any suggestion?

Offline Ronny

  • Retired - Product Translator
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 13543
  • Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Re: Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?
« Reply #24 on: March 28, 2010, 10:53:11 AM »
teamviewer has a software can connect each computer but they dont have INstal internet adapter that i will nid... T_T

Then just build it like this:
https://forums.comodo.com/news-announcements-feedback-cevpn/topic-for-easyvpn-to-remote-access-without-an-accnt-t54216.0.html;msg383095#msg383095
Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Any concerns? Please send me a PM or review the Forum Policy -  update Jan 3rd 2013!

Offline joven15

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?
« Reply #25 on: March 28, 2010, 09:34:20 PM »
how???

only 1 internet adapter available and its for bridge..

and if i add adapter

and i already do that theres no internet... when i static the ip... T_T

Offline Ronny

  • Retired - Product Translator
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 13543
  • Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Re: Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?
« Reply #26 on: March 29, 2010, 05:00:29 AM »
On the VM Server ?

You don't need multiple adapters, if all servers are using bridging then they'll use their own VM Interface so seen from the network you have multiple servers

192.168.1.101 = Server
192.168.1.102 = Virtual Server 1
etc...
Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Any concerns? Please send me a PM or review the Forum Policy -  update Jan 3rd 2013!

Offline joven15

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?
« Reply #27 on: March 29, 2010, 07:31:06 AM »
yup

bridging but how can i put in VPS 1 to global ip


with different ip in the Global ip to..

for example may default is 202.202.202.1

then how to make VPS server 1 global ip?
« Last Edit: March 29, 2010, 07:32:46 AM by joven15 »

Offline Ronny

  • Retired - Product Translator
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 13543
  • Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Re: Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?
« Reply #28 on: March 29, 2010, 07:58:49 AM »
There's no need for 5 global ip's, you only need 5 global port numbers you can map back to 5 internal ip's on the same port.

You link the unique external port number to map those 5 servers on the inside to.
Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Any concerns? Please send me a PM or review the Forum Policy -  update Jan 3rd 2013!

Offline joven15

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?
« Reply #29 on: March 29, 2010, 09:47:31 AM »
actualy i already port all 5 server , and i already remote but.

here example

in my wan ip 5.5.5.5 for example this is router give global ip

vps1 5.5.5.5 port is 12221
vps2 5.5.5.5 port is 12222
vps3 5.5.5.5 port is 12223
vps4 5.5.5.5 port is 12224
vps5 5.5.5.5 port is 12225

i access them in different port but same wan ip... so how can i add global ip for them each VPS different ip
« Last Edit: March 29, 2010, 09:54:56 AM by joven15 »

 

Free Endpoint Protection
Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com Smf Destek