Author Topic: Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?  (Read 32361 times)

Offline joven15

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?
« on: March 25, 2010, 11:43:33 AM »
is it possible like the one computer you want to remote desktop... even dont have EASYVPN? is it possible to remote???? can anyone plz anwser and how to setup..

example:

i have pc in my house then i want to remote... and i install EASYVPN to my PC and im login...

then im [at] my office and i dont have EASYVPN is it possible to connect using REMOTE DESKTOP EVEnt i dont have EASYVPN??? anyone plz  answer tnx im watiing


Offline joven15

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?
« Reply #2 on: March 25, 2010, 07:11:26 PM »
tnx but

actually i have VMWARE many VPS in my 1 pcs.. but only 1 i can connect...

tru router

then only 1 i can access.... then i saw comodo is it possible i nid diffirent IP for each VMWARE...

but seems is there no software for that T_T

Offline joven15

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2010, 09:13:51 PM »
this is my VMWARE VPS

1 pcs > connect VMWARE that create VPS > for example create Windows Server 2003 or vista any os...


then i have 5 VPS the os is Windows Server 2003 , im using router , then every VPS has different ip but its only LAN IP..... its not live

i nid the software is....

create LAN but it flow WAN IP.. like comodo do .. when you are connect it has a dedicated ip per accnt
...

actually im planning to make small VPS
 my PC spec is

intel core 2 duo
with 16gb RAM kingston
with 2x 512GB Storage
LAN CARD Atheros AR8121/

i hope anyone help me...

and also my router has a dynamic ip.. so every i restart my Router i will get new WAN IP ....

Offline szametu

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 318
    • All what you need to know about VPN based software
Re: Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?
« Reply #4 on: March 26, 2010, 12:55:40 AM »
hmm ... what you can do, it's ask on wmvare forum, is there abny possibility to change the static ip adress (the one you get with running virtual os) to the dynamic ip adress.

you can try to change adress under the virtual os. in controll panell -> network connection

right click on connection -> tcp/ip -> properites and set up a ip adress. after that reboot v os and try it now.

and last but not the last thing. check on your's router producer (on on http://portforward.com/ ) is there any possibility to change behavior of this router. to get 1 ip adress at a time (not sure this will work's)

Offline joven15

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?
« Reply #5 on: March 26, 2010, 05:24:10 AM »
its not working  T_T

Offline Ronny

  • Retired - Product Translator
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 13541
  • Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Re: Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?
« Reply #6 on: March 26, 2010, 06:04:50 AM »
I'm not sure what your trying to establish here but if you are looking for hosting all your VMs on the same IP try NAT mode instead of Bridging.
This way all VMs will have the same IP on the LAN.

For EasyVPN to remote control a a system you need EasyVPN on the machine you wish to control it with.
Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Any concerns? Please send me a PM or review the Forum Policy -  update Jan 3rd 2013!

Offline joven15

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?
« Reply #7 on: March 26, 2010, 07:32:49 AM »
here's what i nid... tnx for replying

in my pc i have VMWARE then i already have 5 Windows Server 2003..

ok i already try NAT And bridging....

i try bridging it will has give automatic ip but its LOCAL IP..... for example

my pC have 192.168.1.101

and my VPS 1 server windows sserver 2003 has

192.168.1.104 for example

but it use for lan only

how can i global this IP like the other im behind the PROLINK ROUTER

theres also my router model PROLINK H9300G
......

for NAT it has ip but it not detect in my ROUTER...

////

i only want is

how to make every VPS in my WMWARE has a own ip so may client can connect tru REmote desktop

and i  saw COMODO has a own IP and live but you only nid is the client how about the other dont have the client it is possible ? to connect? even i dont join the network..

sorry for my bad english... tnx  i hope replying soon

Offline Ronny

  • Retired - Product Translator
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 13541
  • Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Re: Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?
« Reply #8 on: March 26, 2010, 03:06:26 PM »
If you are trying to setup 5 "Remote Desktop Sessions" FROM the Internet TO your VMServers you need to create the following.

On your external router you need to "Port forward" a unique port per server, for example Say you external Internet IP is 3.3.3.3

Port forward in the router:

3.3.3.3 - Remote Desktop Port 49154 -> 192.168.1.102 Port 3389
3.3.3.3 - Remote Desktop Port 49155 -> 192.168.1.103 Port 3389
...
3.3.3.3 - Remote Desktop Port 49157 -> 192.168.1.105 Port 3389

4915x = Unique port range on the Internet side where your clients should connect to.
3389 = M$ Remote Desktop.

The trick here is to use Unique Port numbers on the "Outside" and Forward them to specific servers (IPs) on the Inside.
Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Any concerns? Please send me a PM or review the Forum Policy -  update Jan 3rd 2013!

Offline joven15

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?
« Reply #9 on: March 26, 2010, 03:35:45 PM »
ok i see....

what process i will do?

bridging or NAT??

how do i make static if my lan is bridging? or nat not detect tru my router


Offline Ronny

  • Retired - Product Translator
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 13541
  • Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Re: Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?
« Reply #10 on: March 26, 2010, 03:49:15 PM »
You would need to bridge every VM so it keeps it's own "static" IP.

You could use the Routers DHCP Server to assign a so called "Reservation" to a station based on it's MAC address.

I would suggest you read the Manual of your Router and specially watch the DHCP and Port forwarding sections for more details.

Here is also an example for a "default" remote desktop setup for your Router.
http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Prolink/H9300G/Remote_Desktop.htm

This would become;

Virtual Server Entry
Time Schedule           Always ON
Application Helper   RemoteDesktopServer102
Protocol                   TCP
External Port 49154   from to 49154
Redirect Port 3389   from to 3389
Internal IP Address Candidates 192.168.1.102
Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Any concerns? Please send me a PM or review the Forum Policy -  update Jan 3rd 2013!

Offline joven15

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?
« Reply #11 on: March 26, 2010, 07:09:35 PM »
tnx for helping but i jsut wondring how can i get global static ip for my VPS?

for example

my VPS has ha . 192.168.1.102

so the global ip i will use is 192.186.1.102?
//

how do i create static ip..?? for each VPS?

i already do port fowarding.. but i dont know the next step to create each static if i choice bridging bcause the networking auto asign the ip... 192.168.1.102

« Last Edit: March 27, 2010, 01:17:11 AM by joven15 »

Offline Ronny

  • Retired - Product Translator
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 13541
  • Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Re: Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?
« Reply #12 on: March 27, 2010, 03:49:23 AM »
From the top of my head;
If you put VM in briding you should be able to assign static IP in the Server it self, you can easily find out if that works.

Just verify what ip address the server(s) have now by opening a Command-Box and type:

ipconfig /all

To see if the same IP's show up, if so you can set them to static.
I think if your on NAT mode the VM tricks this IP scheme and has completely different IP's in there...

OR

You can check your Routers DHCP scope settings and make a DHCP reservation for each of your servers.
Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Any concerns? Please send me a PM or review the Forum Policy -  update Jan 3rd 2013!

Offline joven15

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?
« Reply #13 on: March 27, 2010, 04:13:05 AM »
here :

in my windows XP has  VMnet08 adapter and VMnet01..

VMnet08 for = Nat mode

VMnet01 for = host only

... in my 1 VPS

has a public ip... 192.168.1.102

then it use VM00 for bridging which its not added in my Windows XP Server
...

but my router detect the ip of my VPS

...

so how can i create static ip? for global and where?? i think i cant create in VPS because my default gate way is

192.168.1.254

so the range of my DHCP = IP Range 192.168.1.100- 192.168.1.199

when i edit DHCP it will return the default

if you dont mind can u check in COMODO

remote desktop so u will see.. if its ok... im always been waiting.... tnx for replying

i've been 4days online since i join here..

heres my email: insane_lee05[at]yahoo.com

in comodo remote desktop tnx im waiting.... 24/7
« Last Edit: March 27, 2010, 04:19:26 AM by joven15 »

Offline Ronny

  • Retired - Product Translator
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 13541
  • Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Re: Topic for EASYVPN - to remote access without an accnt?
« Reply #14 on: March 27, 2010, 04:21:30 AM »
if you dont mind can u check in COMODO - remote desktop so u will see..
I'm confused here, are you trying to set this up with Microsoft Remote Desktop or with COMODO EasyVPN?

And DHCP reservations are managed by the Router, so you should check your router's DHCP capabilities to find out how to create a DHCP reservation for every single server. Or you can assign static IP's to every server like:

IP = 192.168.1.102
Subnet = 255.255.255.0
Gateway = 192.168.1.254
DNS = 192.168.1.254

Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Any concerns? Please send me a PM or review the Forum Policy -  update Jan 3rd 2013!

 

Free Endpoint Protection
Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com Smf Destek