Author Topic: System Restore\ Windows 7 \CIS  (Read 21117 times)

Offline rambo

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 530
System Restore\ Windows 7 \CIS
« on: November 15, 2009, 04:22:12 PM »
In all the time that i have been running Windows 7 RC with CIS i have not been able to successfully use system restore each time the report says the files were unchanged.
I am just wondering if CIS was causing the problem because i can't think of any other reason,
If anybody has an opinion on the subject please let me know.
Thanks.
« Last Edit: November 15, 2009, 04:26:47 PM by rambo »

Offline patrice58

  • Computer Security Testing Group
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 836
Re: System Restore\ CIS
« Reply #1 on: November 15, 2009, 04:26:52 PM »
I had windows xp and the same thing happened with Comodo firewall pro installed.
« Last Edit: November 15, 2009, 05:35:44 PM by patrice58 »
Vista Home Premium 32 bit (user account) CISC 4.1.150349.920 + CAV (On Access) + Sandbox,V-Engine 2.7.0.37, SpywareBlaster 4.3, SAS (free), a-squared (free) MBAM (free) Finjan Secure Browsing, Windows Defender (scanner only), Zemana AntiLogger 1.9.2.206,

Offline rambo

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 530
Re: System Restore\ Windows 7 \CIS
« Reply #2 on: November 15, 2009, 04:29:46 PM »
My XP computer is not affected,At least i don't think so
Thanks for your interest
Regards

Offline rambo

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 530
Re: System Restore\ Windows 7 \CIS
« Reply #3 on: November 16, 2009, 04:35:32 AM »
For all interested party's
The problem is CIS.
I disabled all aspects of CIS and then did a system restore the result was that System Restore worked perfectly.
Lets hope it gets fixed in the next version.
Regards.

Offline bequick

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 1117
    • GooGle
Re: System Restore\ Windows 7 \CIS
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2009, 05:05:07 AM »
Well, that's good, not bad, but You do not realize it.:))It means CIS protects Your PC perfectly.What's the problem with disabling components and doing system restore with disabled FW or AV or D+ ? I really don't understand.

Offline rambo

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 530
Re: System Restore\ Windows 7 \CIS
« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2009, 05:49:07 AM »
None just the convenience.

Offline MetalShaun

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 583
    • Mw Computers
Re: System Restore\ Windows 7 \CIS
« Reply #6 on: November 16, 2009, 08:20:14 AM »
This was happening to me also on my vista machine and now my windows 7 machine, both 64bit.

Offline rambo

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 530
Re: System Restore\ Windows 7 \CIS
« Reply #7 on: November 16, 2009, 08:39:54 AM »
This was happening to me also on my vista machine and now my windows 7 machine, both 64bit.

Disable Antivirus,Firewall and Defense +
This can be done,assuming you don't how,right click on the icon by the clock and you will see all applications.
Click on each one in turn and change setting to disable.
Run System Restore.When your computer reboots the settings will be returned to default.
Regards

Offline MetalShaun

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 583
    • Mw Computers
Re: System Restore\ Windows 7 \CIS
« Reply #8 on: November 16, 2009, 08:51:45 AM »
Disable Antivirus,Firewall and Defense +
This can be done,assuming you don't how,right click on the icon by the clock and you will see all applications.
Click on each one in turn and change setting to disable.
Run System Restore.When your computer reboots the settings will be returned to default.
Regards

Thanks

Offline rambo

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 530
Re: System Restore\ Windows 7 \CIS
« Reply #9 on: November 16, 2009, 09:04:55 AM »
My pleasure

Offline rambo

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 530
Re: System Restore\ Windows 7 \CIS
« Reply #10 on: November 20, 2009, 04:57:54 AM »
I tried System Restore again this Morning.It didn't work.
So my suggestions are of no use.
Does anybody have any ideas
Thanks.

Offline AeoniAn

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 317
  • V5.4 customized ROCKS!
Re: System Restore\ Windows 7 \CIS
« Reply #11 on: November 20, 2009, 02:04:44 PM »
This has nothing to do with CIS.   CIS is OK.
CIS doesn't mess with Restore Points in this way.

Take a look at the links above.  Might workaround your issue.

http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/127417-system-restore-points-stop-xp-dual-boot-delete.html  (follow the MANUAL "fix" in this first link)

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/8057-dual-boot-installation-windows-7-xp.html  (for general help)

Good luck!

edit:  1) MS link for this workaround  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926185

        2) activating BitLocker on Vista/W7 Ultimate/Enterprise seems good too:  http://wihas.net/windows/activate-bitlocker-without-tpm.html  might help on this without TPM .
« Last Edit: November 20, 2009, 02:42:04 PM by AeoniAn »
CIS v5.4 full (disabled SB & cloud)
W7-Ultim-x32-BR + XP-PRO-SP3-x86-BR + Ubuntu LTS x32
SBIE+sbiextra; PeerBlock v1.0+r; GPO/Secpol restricted rules + some more... (just in case)
Zero, Nada, No-one single infecction since 2006.
(REAL Thank's to COMODO! - steps ahead, always)

Offline rambo

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 530
Re: System Restore\ Windows 7 \CIS
« Reply #12 on: November 20, 2009, 03:37:48 PM »
Not really applicable.
The problem is not restore points.There are lots of those.The problem is,as i said in my first post,system restore does not restore to an earlier time.That is the files are unchanged.
It could be a bug in W7 RC that is corrected in the final version.
I will find out when i install the finished version.
Regards

Offline rambo

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 530
Re: System Restore\ Windows 7 \CIS
« Reply #13 on: December 06, 2009, 08:43:53 AM »
Latest.



Firstly i tried to run system restore with my computer running normally.Here is the message i got when it had finished.
"System Restore did not complete successfully.Your computer's system files and settings were not changed"
"Details"
"System Restore failed to extract the file (C:\Windows\system32\drivers\sfi.dat) from the restore point.
An unspecified error occurred during System Restore.(O x 80070005) "
"You can try System Restore again choose a different restore point" etc,etc,etc.
I then tried to run System Restore in Safe Mode and it completed successfully.
I then again ran System Restore and used a different restore point and with the computer running normally.I got the same error message.
I then uninstalled CIS,rebooted,and ran System Resore again.It completed successfully

Offline rambo

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 530
Re: System Restore\ Windows 7 \CIS
« Reply #14 on: December 06, 2009, 08:48:47 AM »
More later.
Stay tuned
Regards

 

Free Endpoint Protection
Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com Smf Destek