Author Topic: Comodo Internet Security 5.3.174622.1216 Released! - Updated to 5.3.176757.1236  (Read 280390 times)

Offline Hakimy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
there is an issue with the new update and windows 7 and the only way to solve it is to disable comodo antivirus.plz check this link to understand more about this issue:

https://forums.comodo.com/news-announcements-feedback-cis/compatibility-issue-with-cis-antivirus-and-latest-windows-7-sp-1-t69847.0.html

Offline captainsticks

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 11198
    • Comodo Help
I'm currently getting an update message from Comodo.   What's the new update?
Hi Rick. If you currently have the latest version and receiving this message it would most likely be just an update for the Trusted Vendors List. Kind regards.

Offline Ronny

  • Retired - Product Translator
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 13543
  • Retired - Volunteer Moderator
For those having issues with CIS on Win7 64 bit please look here:

Solution: CIS Crashes in Windows 7 x64
Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Any concerns? Please send me a PM or review the Forum Policy -  update Jan 3rd 2013!

Offline AyeAyeCaptain

  • Usability Study Member
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 619
For those having issues with CIS on Win7 64 bit please look here:

Solution: CIS Crashes in Windows 7 x64

I think it's only happened since the SP1 update for 64 Bit systems? So going to hold back on the SP1 update for a bit me thinks...
Film Scum Remake
Comodo: Where is your Tool
User: What Tool?
Comodo: This f****** Tool.
Protect Yourself With Comodo...... lol

Offline Ronny

  • Retired - Product Translator
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 13543
  • Retired - Volunteer Moderator
I think it's only happened since the SP1 update for 64 Bit systems? So going to hold back on the SP1 update for a bit me thinks...
Egemen says it has nothing to do with SP1 CIS should be compatible with SP1.
Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Any concerns? Please send me a PM or review the Forum Policy -  update Jan 3rd 2013!

Offline AyeAyeCaptain

  • Usability Study Member
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 619
Egemen says it has nothing to do with SP1 CIS should be compatible with SP1.

Okay, downloading SP1 now and turned AV part off. :)
Film Scum Remake
Comodo: Where is your Tool
User: What Tool?
Comodo: This f****** Tool.
Protect Yourself With Comodo...... lol

Offline Mops21

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 809
The latest release of CIS is listed on the first page of this thread.

~Maxx~

Thank you very much I mean 5.4 or another one Version of CIS
Windows 8.1 (64-bit)

Offline Terepin

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 455
    • My Jamendo page
How about giving us something new? And by new I don't mean updated virus database.
My level of sarcasm is proportional to your stupidity.

Offline Maxxwire

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 642
Thank you very much I mean 5.4 or another one Version of CIS

If a new v5.4 will satisfy you, then I hope you get it soon. As for myself I still run the same features and configuration of Comodo as I did in v3.14 only I have now completely deleted the TVL and interestingly enough I don't get any more Defense+ pop-ups than I did with the TVL in v5.3 and far less pop-ups than there were running any iteration of v3 going back to v3.38 in 2009.

~Maxx~
« Last Edit: February 27, 2011, 06:54:45 PM by Maxxwire »

Offline L.A.R. Grizzly

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 2039
  • Akron, Ohio, USA
    • Grizzly's Home Page
I have now completely deleted the TVL and interestingly enough I don't get any more Defense+ pop-ups than I did before...

~Maxx~

Ditto!  :-TU
AMD FX-8320 8 Core 3.50 GHz - 16 GB G.Skill DDR3 RAM - nVidia GT610 Graphics
Win7 Pro SP1 64 Bit
CIS 7.0.317799.4142, CCE 2.5.2421

Offline SirComo

  • Comodo Loves me
  • ****
  • Posts: 158
What's the proper way to disable TVL without fearing that it will come back during an update?

Offline Maxxwire

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 642
What's the proper way to disable TVL without fearing that it will come back during an update?

I learned how to permanently disable the TVL from L.A.R. Grizzly so hopefully he'll explain it again for you.

~Maxx~

Offline L.A.R. Grizzly

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 2039
  • Akron, Ohio, USA
    • Grizzly's Home Page
What's the proper way to disable TVL without fearing that it will come back during an update?

You'll need to delete or replace vendor.n with a fake file. The vendor.n file is located in the database folder in the program directory of CIS.

https://forums.comodo.com/news-announcements-feedback-cis/comodo-internet-security-531746221216-released-updated-to-531767571236-t67084.0.html;msg479430#msg479430
AMD FX-8320 8 Core 3.50 GHz - 16 GB G.Skill DDR3 RAM - nVidia GT610 Graphics
Win7 Pro SP1 64 Bit
CIS 7.0.317799.4142, CCE 2.5.2421

Offline Hastr

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 328
  • Be well :)
What about version COMODO Internet Security 5.3.50343.1237 ??? I downloaded it recently from the offsite.

[attachment deleted by admin]
« Last Edit: February 28, 2011, 06:09:57 AM by Hastr »
๑۩۞۩๑ C•O•M•O•D•O ๑۩۞۩๑

Offline andrewuaic

  • Comodo Loves me
  • ****
  • Posts: 111
What's new in version 5.*.1237 ?

 

Free Endpoint Protection
Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com Smf Destek