Author Topic: Most Effective Way to Reinstall/Update CIS to Avoid/Fix Problems  (Read 290125 times)

Offline Bad Frogger

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 1511
Re: How to Upgrade from V3 to V4
« Reply #30 on: August 15, 2010, 12:25:09 PM »
That may be, but it doesn't change the fact that they list SP2 as a minimum system requirement.

Bad

CIS    Firefox  NoScript  Please remember to follow The Forum Policy.

Offline languy99

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 3981
Re: How to Upgrade from V3 to V4
« Reply #31 on: August 15, 2010, 12:29:22 PM »
I really think they should change the minimum to sp3 one is that it works much better with sp3 and another is that MS is not supporting sp2 anymore.
http://www.youtube.com/languy99

Software Reviews for all.

Follow me on Twitter http://twitter.com/#!/languy99

Offline Bad Frogger

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 1511
Re: How to Upgrade from V3 to V4
« Reply #32 on: August 15, 2010, 12:37:00 PM »
Agreed and True.

Bad
CIS    Firefox  NoScript  Please remember to follow The Forum Policy.

Offline John73A

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: How to Upgrade from V3 to V4
« Reply #33 on: August 16, 2010, 12:36:06 AM »
I'm new here, but I cannot upgrade my XP version (V3) of Firewall to V4: "Setup Wizard ended prematurely because of an error" with no further explanation. I have successfully upgraded 2 laptops running Vista and Windows 7, respectively, but XP can't do it. Can it be residue from uninstall or do I have to go to a competitor's product, please?

what service pack do you have installed on that CP machine? if it is less then SP3 please upgrade, comodo is not compatible with anything less then sp3

Offline John73A

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: How to Upgrade from V3 to V4
« Reply #34 on: August 16, 2010, 12:51:38 AM »
what service pack do you have installed on that CP machine? if it is less then SP3 please upgrade, comodo is not compatible with anything less then sp3

'Still getting the hang of this forum, but I have XP SP3. My installed version of COMODO Firewall is 3.24.147648.588 and it is working well. However, every attempt to install v4 uninstalls v3 and, though I can restore to get it operational again, it is lost to Control Panel's Add or Remove Program, and to Revo Uninstaller. So, if I am to clean it out completely I will have to do it manually. And there are instructions for that in this dialogue - elsewhere - which I will consult.  Thanks for quick response. I am concerned that if updates cease for v3, I will be left high and dry.

Offline Larchi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: How to Upgrade from V3 to V4
« Reply #35 on: August 16, 2010, 01:34:21 AM »
This guide worked for me but I had to use the manual technique for removing v3.x. It turned out the permissions were set in the registry which prevented the uninstallers from removing the keys; once I took ownership and changed the permissions to full control, I was able to delete the keys and install V4.

I have Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit. The error I had was:
cannot install comodo firewall error: 1603 fatal error during installation.

Offline gusc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: How to Upgrade from V3 to V4
« Reply #36 on: August 17, 2010, 09:12:36 PM »
Well, now I know why I couldn't update V3!!

I couldn't install V4 after removing V3 with Rev0 either.

Now I find out that I shouldn't have my computer to restart, rats......!!

Offline src2206

  • Comodo Family Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 71
    • Another World
Re: How to Upgrade to the Newest Version of CIS
« Reply #37 on: September 12, 2010, 06:00:39 AM »
It might be useful use the "Advance" mode in Revo uninstaller. I found that I had to use the CIS clean tool as there were leftovers from CFP's last version of series 3.
Pictorial Guides:
Dual Booting Linux: http://sroyc.blogspot.com/2006/12/dual-booting-linux-pictorial-guide.html
Gparted: [URL=http://sroyc.blogspot.com/2

Offline captainsticks

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 11198
    • Comodo Help
Re: How to Upgrade to the Newest Version of CIS
« Reply #38 on: September 12, 2010, 10:16:18 AM »
Hi all, I've read the comments about updating from CIS v3 to v4 but what about when v5 becomes final should we let the auto updater install it or should we remove v4 first? Also is v4 as hard to remove as what v3 sounds? Thanks

Offline Chiron

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 11951
Re: How to Upgrade to the Newest Version of CIS
« Reply #39 on: September 12, 2010, 12:07:08 PM »
It might be useful use the "Advance" mode in Revo uninstaller. I found that I had to use the CIS clean tool as there were leftovers from CFP's last version of series 3.
I don't recommend this because it's relatively dangerous. It could delete the wrong files and leave a program crippled.

Hi all, I've read the comments about updating from CIS v3 to v4 but what about when v5 becomes final should we let the auto updater install it or should we remove v4 first? Also is v4 as hard to remove as what v3 sounds? Thanks
I actually updated this to make the information more general. These steps should also work for the V5 release. My advice for a major release is always to remove the previous version and then install the newest.

Hopefully there won't be the kind of problems we saw with the release of V4.

Offline captainsticks

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 11198
    • Comodo Help
Re: How to Upgrade to the Newest Version of CIS
« Reply #40 on: September 12, 2010, 10:04:52 PM »
Thanks Chiron I will take your advice and remove v4 before installing v5 when the time comes. Kind regards.
« Last Edit: September 12, 2010, 10:06:45 PM by captainsticks »

Offline captainsticks

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 11198
    • Comodo Help
Re: How to Upgrade to the Newest Version of CIS
« Reply #41 on: September 28, 2010, 09:25:38 PM »
I don't recommend this because it's relatively dangerous. It could delete the wrong files and leave a program crippled.
I actually updated this to make the information more general. These steps should also work for the V5 release. My advice for a major release is always to remove the previous version and then install the newest.

Hopefully there won't be the kind of problems we saw with the release of V4.
Hi Chiron, I removed v4.1 just via Comodos standard uninstall, then I cleaned a couple of Comodo entries from registry with caution  after rebooting. Rebooted again then installed v5 and have had no problems at all. Running really nice. Just though I would let you know. Thanks and Kind regards.

Offline captainsticks

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 11198
    • Comodo Help
Re: How to Upgrade from V3 to V4
« Reply #42 on: September 28, 2010, 09:41:02 PM »
it might be listed but I had people message me having trouble when running sp2 and I asked them to update to sp3 and their problems went away.
Hi languy99. My comments are not to say you are wrong with any of your comments regarding SP2 and SP3, I was just wondering if some people may have a slightly corrupt SP2 install and installing SP3 corrected it. The only reason I am saying anything is because against MS wishes I am still running SP2 and have had no problems with V4.1 and now running V5 with nothing but positive results. This is only my thoughts. Thanks and Kind regards

Offline Dale22

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
My elderly friend has been running CIS 4 on his Xp Pro SP3 laptop and I tried updating it to CIS 5.  I Uninstalled CIS 4 as recommended and installed CIS 5. It took a long time to initialize, then gave the warning "Comodo application agent is not running". Running the repair option did not help. I tried uninstalling it, running the CIS removal tool and re-installing it but this made no difference. Any suggestions?

Offline Chiron

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 11951
I assume there are some pieces of V4 left on the computer. You can try reinstalling V4 and then uninstalling it using Revo Uninstaller. That may help.

Also, you can run a registry cleaner, when CIS is not installed. Hopefully this will remove any unnecessary registry keys that could be interfering with the installation.

 

Free Endpoint Protection
Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com Smf Destek