Author Topic: CIS exclusions and Archos  (Read 669 times)

Offline anuswara

  • Comodo Loves me
  • ****
  • Posts: 114
CIS exclusions and Archos
« on: November 20, 2018, 01:32:26 PM »
Hi,
in "Scan Exclusions" you can add devices to be ignored by CIS real time scan, like cd rom, pen drive...so you can see Recycle.Bin\*, F:\*, I:\* and so on... ok!
https://postimg.cc/Z9CKtzyg

Since my OS sees and opens without any problems the "Archos Oxygen 80" media player (portable device),
https://postimg.cc/WtDrmxW5
why it is unpossible to add it (i.e. the whole PMP) to CIS exclusions? so I have to wait a lot for virus scanning even if I add one photo only.
thanks. Best,

PS: adding the generic "Multimedia Players" from the drop down menu is simply unuseful (or ignored?).
Edit:
http://cdn.download.comodo.com/cis/download/updates/release/inis_5070/release_notes.html
why the page is not ever updated? thanks.
« Last Edit: November 20, 2018, 01:37:56 PM by anuswara »

Offline anuswara

  • Comodo Loves me
  • ****
  • Posts: 114
Re: CIS exclusions and Archos
« Reply #1 on: November 23, 2018, 06:19:44 PM »
c'è qualcuno?

Offline EricJH

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 25157
Re: CIS exclusions and Archos
« Reply #2 on: November 27, 2018, 06:32:39 PM »
It is an external device. It means it cannot be monitored continuously. That's why it will be treated as insecure. However, if you add it to the AV exclusions it should be disregarded until you reboot the computer.

Offline anuswara

  • Comodo Loves me
  • ****
  • Posts: 114
Re: CIS exclusions and Archos
« Reply #3 on: November 27, 2018, 06:49:59 PM »
Unfortunately I cannot add it to AV exclusions (it were super).
Even if I'd prefer to get the device *forever* not monitored, since I add one photo made by my photocamera.
:(

Offline EricJH

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 25157
Re: CIS exclusions and Archos
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2018, 02:30:31 PM »
When you connect the device to the computer Windows will assign it a drive letter like f.e. h:\ . Add h:\ to the exclusions of the AV. It should exclude the device until Windows reboots.

Offline anuswara

  • Comodo Loves me
  • ****
  • Posts: 114
Re: CIS exclusions and Archos
« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2018, 04:35:40 PM »
No, Windows does not assign to Archos any drive letter.
Anyway I reboot every day, therefore I want to exclude it **forever**. It is really so difficult to tell to CIS "hey, never check my PMP, even if I just added a new photo made by me" ?

Thanks.
:(

Offline EricJH

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 25157
Re: CIS exclusions and Archos
« Reply #6 on: November 30, 2018, 10:51:53 AM »
Could you check with Disk management if Windows assigns it a drive letter? Could you post a screenshot of Disk management with the Archos attached to your computer?

I checked with my iPhone and Windows Explorer will show it but checking with Disk Management shows that Windows did not assign a drive letter. I never noticed. ;)

Offline anuswara

  • Comodo Loves me
  • ****
  • Posts: 114
Re: CIS exclusions and Archos
« Reply #7 on: November 30, 2018, 05:10:14 PM »
Hi, thanks for your reply, much appreciated.

Regarding Diskmanagement you are right.
It seems that Archos is called and seen by Windows as "Internal memory".
Therefore CIS Exclusion Option sees it only as "folders and files" and not as a whole external device (like USB pen drive) nor as external HDD.
Are these the reasons why I cannot add it to be "fully ignored"?
Thanks a lot.
best,
PS: screenshots:
https://postimg.cc/0M3zLph3
https://postimg.cc/v4zcQRp5
https://postimg.cc/wRLjZnXy

Offline EricJH

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 25157
Re: CIS exclusions and Archos
« Reply #8 on: December 01, 2018, 11:15:31 AM »
The iPhone gets treated the same way and I tried if I could find a workaround but it failed for the iPhone .

The work around would be to temporarily store a *.exe file on the Archos. If that is possible you can try to make an exception rule for that file on your Archos. Once you made the exclusion you can edit the exclusion to look. like %path%\* in stead of %path%\filename.exe.

Your finding makes an excellent wish to make CIS better. Please consider posting a wish in Wishlist - CIS following the Required Wish Format.

But keep in mind that CIS will only make an exclusion for an external device for the Windows session as I described.

Offline anuswara

  • Comodo Loves me
  • ****
  • Posts: 114
Re: CIS exclusions and Archos
« Reply #9 on: December 01, 2018, 05:25:38 PM »
Hi,

very strange but if I copy your exe (uninstaller) from internal HDD2 called E:\ and I paste it into Archos, in CIS Exclusions I become a very unexpected path:
https://postimg.cc/D87WYTpR
the same happens with Macrium Reflect installer and adwcleaner.exe.
thanks.

« Last Edit: December 01, 2018, 05:28:13 PM by anuswara »

Offline futuretech

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4090
Re: CIS exclusions and Archos
« Reply #10 on: December 02, 2018, 11:43:13 AM »
You need to use resource monitor to see the file path that cavwp.exe is accessing when you access your Archos.

Offline anuswara

  • Comodo Loves me
  • ****
  • Posts: 114
Re: CIS exclusions and Archos
« Reply #11 on: December 02, 2018, 02:10:24 PM »
Here is the path:
https://postimg.cc/R6PYWbGS
why CIS sees the path as https://postimg.cc/D87WYTpR
how to reply to EricJH?

Offline futuretech

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4090
Re: CIS exclusions and Archos
« Reply #12 on: December 02, 2018, 08:33:39 PM »
I don't know but to set the exclusion, add a random file or folder then edit the entry to *ARCHOS*

Offline anuswara

  • Comodo Loves me
  • ****
  • Posts: 114
Re: CIS exclusions and Archos
« Reply #13 on: December 03, 2018, 05:19:22 AM »
I did it, but:
Hi,

very strange but if I copy your exe (uninstaller) from internal HDD2 called E:\ and I paste it into Archos, in CIS Exclusions I become a very unexpected path:
https://postimg.cc/D87WYTpR
the same happens with Macrium Reflect installer and adwcleaner.exe.
thanks.

Offline EricJH

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 25157
Re: CIS exclusions and Archos
« Reply #14 on: December 03, 2018, 10:08:46 AM »
I would try an exclusion using *\ARCHOS\.

 

Free Endpoint Protection
Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com Smf Destek