Author Topic: CIS Does Not Appear in tray  (Read 8455 times)

Offline Quantum_Mechanic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
CIS Does Not Appear in tray
« on: November 01, 2008, 04:53:14 PM »
I have been using CFP on both my machines for a few months and have been pleased. I then got the update notification and proceeded with the update. It took forever even though I have broadband connection. After completion, neither machine would boot correctly and I had to do a system restore on both. I then uninstalled CFP and reinstalled CIS with the new version. One machine now seems ok but the other is strange. After reboot the CIS icon does not show in the tray but if you look at the taskmgr, it shows CFP.exe is running. If you click on the CIS desktop Icon it comes up on the desktop and in the tray and stays in the tray when you close the desktop window. I checked the startup file and it is starting with the -h suffix. SafeSurf shows as a running process but only shows up in the tray from time to time.

Offline Ronny

  • Retired - Product Translator
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 13543
  • Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Re: CIS Does Not Appear in tray
« Reply #1 on: November 01, 2008, 05:00:31 PM »
Did you do a clean install ? or did you import your old settings ?
Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Any concerns? Please send me a PM or review the Forum Policy -  update Jan 3rd 2013!

Offline Quantum_Mechanic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: CIS Does Not Appear in tray
« Reply #2 on: November 01, 2008, 05:06:45 PM »
Clean Install....

Offline Ronny

  • Retired - Product Translator
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 13543
  • Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Re: CIS Does Not Appear in tray
« Reply #3 on: November 01, 2008, 05:14:14 PM »
What OS/Version(s) are you running x32/x64 ?
Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Any concerns? Please send me a PM or review the Forum Policy -  update Jan 3rd 2013!

Offline Quantum_Mechanic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: CIS Does Not Appear in tray
« Reply #4 on: November 01, 2008, 05:25:47 PM »
XP Home 32 Bit. My other machine, that seems ok is XP Pro 32 bit.

Offline Ronny

  • Retired - Product Translator
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 13543
  • Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Re: CIS Does Not Appear in tray
« Reply #5 on: November 01, 2008, 05:40:34 PM »
Can you try to run the Diagnostics on the Misc page on the system your having trouble ?
Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Any concerns? Please send me a PM or review the Forum Policy -  update Jan 3rd 2013!

Offline Quantum_Mechanic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: CIS Does Not Appear in tray
« Reply #6 on: November 01, 2008, 05:51:21 PM »
Diagnostics says it did not find any problems with the installation....

Offline Ronny

  • Retired - Product Translator
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 13543
  • Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Re: CIS Does Not Appear in tray
« Reply #7 on: November 01, 2008, 05:54:24 PM »
Okay, are you running both systems with a normal of administrator account ?
Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Any concerns? Please send me a PM or review the Forum Policy -  update Jan 3rd 2013!

Offline Quantum_Mechanic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: CIS Does Not Appear in tray
« Reply #8 on: November 01, 2008, 06:01:43 PM »
Yes, I am administrator on both machines.

Offline Ronny

  • Retired - Product Translator
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 13543
  • Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Re: CIS Does Not Appear in tray
« Reply #9 on: November 01, 2008, 06:05:45 PM »
Can you set Firewall and Defense+ to disable and reboot see if this helps ?
Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Any concerns? Please send me a PM or review the Forum Policy -  update Jan 3rd 2013!

Offline doktornotor

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 222
Re: CIS Does Not Appear in tray
« Reply #10 on: November 01, 2008, 06:08:56 PM »
See this thread about missing icons. Either that or a race condition when you have too many things trying to stick their icon into the tray on startup. Have seen is quite a couple of times with other applications, it's a temporary issue mostly.

Offline Quantum_Mechanic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: CIS Does Not Appear in tray
« Reply #11 on: November 01, 2008, 06:39:06 PM »
To answer Ronny, Disabled both and rebooted. No change. No icon. Clicked desktop icon and checked status and both were disabled. I switched them back to CleanPC.

To answer doktornotor, I only should have four (4) icons in the tray. 1. SafeSearc 2. Local Area Connection. 3. FreeRam (a RAm Manager) 4. CIS. I would not think there would be a "race" condition. and I've never had "Hide Unused Icons" turned on. My other machine. that is ok, has the same items in the tray.

Offline Jagdish

  • Comodo Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
Re: CIS Does Not Appear in tray
« Reply #12 on: November 02, 2008, 05:41:47 AM »
I had the same problem.
I found help under:

http://blog.kazmarek.com/2008/03/05/sound-or-network-icons-disappear-from-the-notification-area-system-tray/

Hope it helps you too ....

Jagdish

Offline Quantum_Mechanic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: CIS Does Not Appear in tray
« Reply #13 on: November 02, 2008, 09:38:36 AM »
Tried it but errored out. Probably because I'm running XP not Vista.

Offline Jagdish

  • Comodo Member
  • **
  • Posts: 36
Re: CIS Does Not Appear in tray
« Reply #14 on: November 02, 2008, 10:30:34 AM »
Tried it but errored out. Probably because I'm running XP not Vista.

This can't be the reason it worked here on XP Pro (Service Pack Version 3) 32 Bit

Did you delete the empty lines in the bat file?
It should look like the attached txt file just change restore_icons.txt to restore_icons.bat

Jagdish


[attachment deleted by admin]
« Last Edit: November 02, 2008, 11:19:56 AM by jagdish »

 

Free Endpoint Protection
Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com Smf Destek