Author Topic: program wil not run when the firewall is enabled  (Read 312 times)

Offline markcusack

  • Comodo Loves me
  • ****
  • Posts: 100
program wil not run when the firewall is enabled
« on: May 22, 2022, 08:15:06 AM »
A program wil not run when the firewall is enabled. Logs say its trying to connect from  127.0.0.1 to 127.0.0.1. I tried putting this as the host name and as a single ipv4. In the single ipv4 it becomes 127.000.000.001

it runs when the firewall it temporarily disabled


Comodo 12.2.2.8012
win 7 64 bit

Offline C.O.M.O.D.O RT

  • Comodo Staff
  • Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 852
Re: program wil not run when the firewall is enabled
« Reply #1 on: May 22, 2022, 09:42:17 AM »
Hi markcusack,

Thank you for reporting, may i know the program name which is not running while the firewall is enabled ?

Thanks
C.O.M.O.D.O RT

Offline markcusack

  • Comodo Loves me
  • ****
  • Posts: 100
Re: program wil not run when the firewall is enabled
« Reply #2 on: May 22, 2022, 12:57:40 PM »
 iZotope RX 5 Audio Editor. I don't understand why the name of the program matters. Would it not be the same for any program. it needs to connect on the local loop

How do I enter 127.0.0 it becomes 127.000.000.001

Offline CISfan

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 1806
Re: program wil not run when the firewall is enabled
« Reply #3 on: May 22, 2022, 01:26:17 PM »
Do you have a "Loopback Zone" defined in the "Network Zones" settings as indicated in attached image?
If not than create it and add/edit the Firewall rules of your apps to connect as follows:

Action: Allow
Protocol: TCP
Direction: Out
SOURCE ADDRESS: Any Address
DESTINATION ADDRESS: "Type -> Network Zone", "Zone -> Loopbak Zone"
SOURCE PORT: Any
DESTINATION PORT: Any


127.0.0.1 is equal to 127.000.000.001 and display depends on the input field (see attached image too).

Offline markcusack

  • Comodo Loves me
  • ****
  • Posts: 100
Re: program wil not run when the firewall is enabled
« Reply #4 on: May 22, 2022, 03:18:09 PM »
Thanks CISfan
"127.0.0.1 is equal to 127.000.000.001 and display depends on the input field" OK noted


Offline C.O.M.O.D.O RT

  • Comodo Staff
  • Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 852
Re: program wil not run when the firewall is enabled
« Reply #5 on: May 23, 2022, 04:40:49 AM »
Do you have a "Loopback Zone" defined in the "Network Zones" settings as indicated in attached image?
If not than create it and add/edit the Firewall rules of your apps to connect as follows:

Action: Allow
Protocol: TCP
Direction: Out
SOURCE ADDRESS: Any Address
DESTINATION ADDRESS: "Type -> Network Zone", "Zone -> Loopbak Zone"
SOURCE PORT: Any
DESTINATION PORT: Any


127.0.0.1 is equal to 127.000.000.001 and display depends on the input field (see attached image too).
Hi CISfan,

Thank you so much for your support.

Thanks
C.O.M.O.D.O RT

Offline markcusack

  • Comodo Loves me
  • ****
  • Posts: 100
Re: program wil not run when the firewall is enabled
« Reply #6 on: May 23, 2022, 11:34:41 AM »
it still won't run when firewall enabled
« Last Edit: May 23, 2022, 12:09:48 PM by markcusack »

Offline CISfan

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 1806
Re: program wil not run when the firewall is enabled
« Reply #7 on: May 23, 2022, 12:50:47 PM »
Make sure that the "iZotope RX 5 Audio Editor" application is not listed on the "BLOCKED APPLICATIONS" list. If it is listed than remove it and try again.

Offline markcusack

  • Comodo Loves me
  • ****
  • Posts: 100
Re: program wil not run when the firewall is enabled
« Reply #8 on: May 23, 2022, 01:10:08 PM »
[at]CISfan Thanks that was it

 

Free Endpoint Protection
Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com Smf Destek