Author Topic: Sandbox Needing Reset Every Time Before I Use It  (Read 714 times)

Offline Protected_PC

  • Comodo Loves me
  • ****
  • Posts: 190
  • Protected Completely From Every Threat
Sandbox Needing Reset Every Time Before I Use It
« on: December 05, 2016, 05:04:27 PM »
It seems I need to reset my Sandbox & Virtual Desktop every time before I use it. Is that normal? If it isn't, how to I fix that? Please reply.
Windows 10 Professional/COMODO AntiVirus/Windows Defender Firewall/CSS/CISE

Offline Protected_PC

  • Comodo Loves me
  • ****
  • Posts: 190
  • Protected Completely From Every Threat
Re: Sandbox Needing Reset Every Time Before I Use It
« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2016, 01:42:23 PM »
It seems I need to reset my Sandbox & Virtual Desktop every time before I use it. Is that normal? If it isn't, how to I fix that? Please reply.

 :) Does anyone have a response to my question or does no one have an answer.  :)
Windows 10 Professional/COMODO AntiVirus/Windows Defender Firewall/CSS/CISE

Offline futuretech

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4080
Re: Sandbox Needing Reset Every Time Before I Use It
« Reply #2 on: December 06, 2016, 02:51:59 PM »
What makes you think you need to reset the sandbox every time? You don't have to if you don't want to but it is a good idea to reset it often so it doesn't take up disk space.

Offline Protected_PC

  • Comodo Loves me
  • ****
  • Posts: 190
  • Protected Completely From Every Threat
Re: Sandbox Needing Reset Every Time Before I Use It
« Reply #3 on: December 07, 2016, 04:43:08 PM »
What makes you think you need to reset the sandbox every time? You don't have to if you don't want to but it is a good idea to reset it often so it doesn't take up disk space.
After I reset it, it works fine only once, but when I close it & when I used it again, it only shows "virtkiosk.exe" & it stops there. Same goes for sandboxed browsers. Is that normal or is there a fix 4 it?
Windows 10 Professional/COMODO AntiVirus/Windows Defender Firewall/CSS/CISE

Offline ubuysa

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 403
Re: Sandbox Needing Reset Every Time Before I Use It
« Reply #4 on: December 08, 2016, 01:54:56 AM »
After I reset it, it works fine only once, but when I close it & when I used it again, it only shows "virtkiosk.exe" & it stops there. Same goes for sandboxed browsers. Is that normal or is there a fix 4 it?

I would think that you most likely have either a CIS installation problem or a Windows installation problem. That's not normal.

Offline qmarius

  • Star Group
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 3842
  • making simple things complicated
Re: Sandbox Needing Reset Every Time Before I Use It
« Reply #5 on: December 08, 2016, 06:32:32 AM »
From the looks of it, 'cmdvirth.exe' process gets stopped. When you're resetting, mentioned process gets restarted.

Offline Protected_PC

  • Comodo Loves me
  • ****
  • Posts: 190
  • Protected Completely From Every Threat
Re: Sandbox Needing Reset Every Time Before I Use It
« Reply #6 on: December 08, 2016, 01:47:28 PM »
Well, I tried uninstalling then reinstalling it & it still does the same thing. Is there a fix or workaround for it?
Windows 10 Professional/COMODO AntiVirus/Windows Defender Firewall/CSS/CISE

Offline qmarius

  • Star Group
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 3842
  • making simple things complicated
Re: Sandbox Needing Reset Every Time Before I Use It
« Reply #7 on: December 08, 2016, 01:58:38 PM »
Could you kindly confirm if Reply #5 is valid in your case?

Example steps:
0. Reset Sandbox
1. Check if 'cmdvirth.exe' process exists
2. Virtualize browser
3. Check if 'cmdvirth.exe' process exists
4. Virtualize again
5. Check if 'cmdvirth.exe' process exists

Offline Protected_PC

  • Comodo Loves me
  • ****
  • Posts: 190
  • Protected Completely From Every Threat
Re: Sandbox Needing Reset Every Time Before I Use It
« Reply #8 on: December 08, 2016, 02:25:09 PM »
Could you kindly confirm if Reply #5 is valid in your case?

Example steps:
0. Reset Sandbox
1. Check if 'cmdvirth.exe' process exists
2. Virtualize browser
3. Check if 'cmdvirth.exe' process exists
4. Virtualize again
5. Check if 'cmdvirth.exe' process exists

I think I know what the problem was, I kept exiting the necessary processes needed to run them again w/out sandbox reset. So mainly it was my fault they weren't running again w/out reset.  :)
Windows 10 Professional/COMODO AntiVirus/Windows Defender Firewall/CSS/CISE

Offline Protected_PC

  • Comodo Loves me
  • ****
  • Posts: 190
  • Protected Completely From Every Threat
Re: Sandbox Needing Reset Every Time Before I Use It
« Reply #9 on: December 08, 2016, 02:36:37 PM »
Could you kindly confirm if Reply #5 is valid in your case?

Example steps:
0. Reset Sandbox
1. Check if 'cmdvirth.exe' process exists
2. Virtualize browser
3. Check if 'cmdvirth.exe' process exists
4. Virtualize again
5. Check if 'cmdvirth.exe' process exists

The process "cmdvirth.exe" did show & exist.
Windows 10 Professional/COMODO AntiVirus/Windows Defender Firewall/CSS/CISE

 

Free Endpoint Protection
Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com Smf Destek