Author Topic: if the Comodo DiskShield can set its cache area in the RAM only?  (Read 43360 times)

Offline Jpalm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Hi,

Would anyone tell me that if the Comodo DiskShield can set its cache area in the RAM only?

I am using a computer with SSD (Soild-State-Drive), a type of flash memory drive with the finite erase/program cycle capability.

Therefore, I am looking for a software that can redirect Windows XP's all (or most) physical disk writing activieis into RAM. In this way, the writing activities toward the SSD can be greatly reduced, and the life of SSD can be extended.

I found no information about the RAM cache of Comodo DiskShield, instead I found that the Cache of the Comodo is "the whole of the free HD space that can be used"

I believe if the Comodo DiskShield can set its cache area in the RAM only, a lot of SSD users will use the DiskShield to extend their SSD life.

Thanks a lot.
« Last Edit: July 12, 2008, 01:03:30 AM by Jpalm »

Offline AVakil

  • Comodo Member
  • **
  • Posts: 45
Re: if the Comodo DiskShield can set its cache area in the RAM only?
« Reply #1 on: July 14, 2008, 09:27:54 AM »
*Bump*

Offline panic

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 11822
  • Linux is free only if your time is worthless.;-)
Re: if the Comodo DiskShield can set its cache area in the RAM only?
« Reply #2 on: July 14, 2008, 10:52:02 PM »
Just thinking out loud, but I'm pretty sure the cache file has to be on the physical disk being shielded. The only way I can see around this is to load Windows to a RAM Disk and then shield this logical disk.

Love to hear the developers take on this.

Ewen :-)
As your mums would say, "If you can't play nice with all the other kiddies, go home".
All users are asked to please read and abide by the  Comodo Forum Policy.
If you can't conform, don't use the forum.

Offline Shawn Young

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: if the Comodo DiskShield can set its cache area in the RAM only?
« Reply #3 on: July 16, 2008, 03:14:05 AM »
hello, I think it is easy for the developer make a RAM-Cached version of this program. But they will meet a problem that a driver can not allocate much ram space due to this ram space must be non-pageable, that means you can't work on this way for long time or you will get the windows delay write error.

some ways to solve this problem includeing :
1. disable your page file in control pannal, this will significantly reduced the usage of cache area.
2. you must have enough ram space for the cache's use, and try to only shield the volume you need to(like system volume).

hope it will be helpful for the dev team.

Offline AJohn

  • Computer Security Testing Group
  • Comodo Loves me
  • *****
  • Posts: 170
Re: if the Comodo DiskShield can set its cache area in the RAM only?
« Reply #4 on: September 05, 2008, 02:19:41 PM »
Returnil has this option.  I am sure DiskShield will too ;D

Offline eXPerience

  • Left the Forums
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 6958
  • Free Forever !
Re: if the Comodo DiskShield can set its cache area in the RAM only?
« Reply #5 on: September 05, 2008, 03:05:44 PM »
For some strange reasons, the developers rather like bumping this thread  88)

I think this was requested before (as it aint added yet i believe) in the Wishlist.

Xan

Offline egemen

  • Comodo Staff
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 3380
Re: if the Comodo DiskShield can set its cache area in the RAM only?
« Reply #6 on: September 11, 2008, 02:38:07 PM »
Lets us think on it guys. It is an easy feature but the shortcomings and trade offs must be calculated properly.


Egemen

Offline AJohn

  • Computer Security Testing Group
  • Comodo Loves me
  • *****
  • Posts: 170
Re: if the Comodo DiskShield can set its cache area in the RAM only?
« Reply #7 on: September 12, 2008, 02:23:34 AM »
I am using this feature with Returnil software and it suits me perfectly.  Adding it as an option, Egemen, would be much apprecaited.

Offline AJohn

  • Computer Security Testing Group
  • Comodo Loves me
  • *****
  • Posts: 170
Re: if the Comodo DiskShield can set its cache area in the RAM only?
« Reply #8 on: October 18, 2008, 11:19:04 PM »
Bump

Offline panic

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 11822
  • Linux is free only if your time is worthless.;-)
Re: if the Comodo DiskShield can set its cache area in the RAM only?
« Reply #9 on: October 19, 2008, 07:31:24 AM »
Hey Ajohn,

It's still being discussed. Bear with the devs on this, please.

Cheers,
Ewen :-)
As your mums would say, "If you can't play nice with all the other kiddies, go home".
All users are asked to please read and abide by the  Comodo Forum Policy.
If you can't conform, don't use the forum.

Offline LaserWraith

  • pillow fighting fool
  • Usability Study Member
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4590
  • I'm going to go out with a bang
Re: if the Comodo DiskShield can set its cache area in the RAM only?
« Reply #10 on: October 19, 2008, 09:34:27 PM »
Hey Ajohn,

It's still being discussed. Bear with the devs on this, please.

Cheers,
Ewen :-)


Ok...but are you part of the staff?  If not, how do you know?

Offline panic

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 11822
  • Linux is free only if your time is worthless.;-)
Re: if the Comodo DiskShield can set its cache area in the RAM only?
« Reply #11 on: October 20, 2008, 02:05:54 AM »
Ok...but are you part of the staff?  If not, how do you know?

No', I"m not part of staff - just a user and a volunteer moderator. I know because I asked. I wanted to know if RAM caching could be added and was told that the trade offs in speed and efficiency had to be evaluated. Another thing they need to consider is the availability of disk space as compared to available RAM.

Cheers,
Ewen :-)
As your mums would say, "If you can't play nice with all the other kiddies, go home".
All users are asked to please read and abide by the  Comodo Forum Policy.
If you can't conform, don't use the forum.

Offline AJohn

  • Computer Security Testing Group
  • Comodo Loves me
  • *****
  • Posts: 170
Re: if the Comodo DiskShield can set its cache area in the RAM only?
« Reply #12 on: October 29, 2008, 01:37:43 AM »
When I use the RAM feature of Returnil my computer seems to run faster.  For people who don't use page files this is a nice feature.

Offline distance

  • Comodo Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: if the Comodo DiskShield can set its cache area in the RAM only?
« Reply #13 on: December 15, 2008, 11:15:01 AM »
When I use the RAM feature of Returnil my computer seems to run faster.  For people who don't use page files this is a nice feature.
Returnil doesn't have the the RAM feature, its memory caching isn't real. I was very disappointed by that.

http://www.castlecops.com/t228896-suggestions.html

Offline AJohn

  • Computer Security Testing Group
  • Comodo Loves me
  • *****
  • Posts: 170
Re: if the Comodo DiskShield can set its cache area in the RAM only?
« Reply #14 on: December 16, 2008, 01:51:14 AM »
Interesting, maybe Comodo can make it right.

 

Free Endpoint Protection
Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com Smf Destek