Author Topic: Defense+ causes CPU load on apoint.exe (v3.0.16.295) 32bit  (Read 51117 times)

Offline krispy55

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Defense+ causes CPU load on apoint.exe (v3.0.16.295) 32bit
« on: February 08, 2008, 08:16:30 AM »
Updated to 295 and maybe I am a minority, but D+ after several updates still makes apoint.exe process go high cpu.  I shut off D+ and all is okay.  Is this something being worked on, or do I need to get a new pc for it to work properly?
« Last Edit: February 13, 2008, 07:25:49 AM by krispy55 »

Offline trunkmonkey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Defense+ causes CPU load on apoint.exe (v3.0.16.295)
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2008, 01:30:16 PM »
I've been searching all over to try to find out why apoint.exe was using so much CPU, and you are right. With D+ disabled, it used about 4% (10% max), and with D+ enabled it using around 30%!! Even when I am not using the touchpad at all, it still uses at least ~20%.

I'm using a Dell laptop, and judging by the million hijackthis log files, apoint.exe ships with almost all Dell laptops with touchpads, so this is a widespread problem. I tried adding apoint.exe to my trusted list, but it told me it was already a trusted application. I also tried adding some of the daughter files for that driver, but with the same results.

Anyone have a work-around at least?

Offline SS26

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 1925
Re: Defense+ causes CPU load on apoint.exe (v3.0.16.295)
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2008, 02:40:55 PM »
Hi,

Is anything shown in the Defense+ log related to apoint.exe?

 

Offline trunkmonkey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Defense+ causes CPU load on apoint.exe (v3.0.16.295)
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2008, 08:37:17 PM »
Negative.

Offline krispy55

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Defense+ causes CPU load on apoint.exe (v3.0.16.295)
« Reply #4 on: February 11, 2008, 09:47:05 AM »
Nothing here either.  Just eating up the CPU... 

Offline SS26

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 1925
Re: Defense+ causes CPU load on apoint.exe (v3.0.16.295)
« Reply #5 on: February 11, 2008, 11:36:28 AM »
Ok, i see. I found your previous report here. So this thread will be moved to Bug Reports.

Btw, can please both of you give some more information (see here).

As a temporarly fix i suggest you to disable D+ log (under "Miscellaneous" settings).
If won't help, you may try to uncheck items by turn under GUI->Defense+ ->advanced->defense+ settings->monitor settings (see screenshot) to find out if any of these settings cause that issue you described.

Thanks.

[attachment deleted by admin]
« Last Edit: February 12, 2008, 12:47:22 PM by goodbrazer »

Offline serta

  • Comodo Member
  • **
  • Posts: 34
Re: Defense+ causes CPU load on apoint.exe (v3.0.16.295)
« Reply #6 on: February 11, 2008, 08:27:05 PM »
Folks,

I have been exploring this same issue.I can reproduce on Dell laptop, Apoint.exe consumes between approx. 20%>40% cpu, with Firefox, or IE browsers, however with Opera browser this does not happen( devs take note ). this may not be a CFP issue, however this is a production machine, and I wil not experiment further.

Edit, just clarify, This does not happen with D+ disabled.
Edit2, So I tried most internet capable and other apps, including GoogleEarth with looping KML files and this does NOT occur, this appears to be a browser problem.

Regards,
serta

Dell 600m, 1.4ghz, 2ghz ram
XPhome sp2 fully patched
CFP 3.0.16.295
CMF 2.0.4.20
CBOC 4.25
Antiver premium 7.x fully updated
« Last Edit: February 11, 2008, 09:15:20 PM by serta »

Offline krispy55

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Defense+ causes CPU load on apoint.exe (v3.0.16.295)
« Reply #7 on: February 12, 2008, 05:21:54 AM »
Here is the additional info you requested:

1. CPU (32 bit or 64 bit) - 32

2. Operating System information (including Service Pack Version) - xp pro sp2

3. Actively-running security and utility applications - avg, windows defender

4. Specific symptoms of the bug, and steps you can take to reproduce it. - apoint.exe going to ~30%load after some time, maybe ~2hrs after update.  No relation noted.  If I turn off D+, it goes back to normal.  If I turn D+ back on, it immediately causes apoint.exe to jump back up.

5. Specific steps you have taken to try to resolve it.  - Disabled D+ for now.

6. Brief description of your Defense+ and  Firewall+ mode (Custom, Train with safe) plus mention if you modified any setting in ADVANCED section of D+ and F+ - F+ set to 'Train with Safe Mode'  D+ was at 'Clean PC Mode', now disabled.

7. No error reports or log entries present.

Offline gibran

  • Average User
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 5056
  • A bad workman always blames his tools
Re: Defense+ causes CPU load on apoint.exe (v3.0.16.295)
« Reply #8 on: February 12, 2008, 12:02:57 PM »
Is there anyone willing to follow goodbrazer's  troubleshooting procedure? This will help devs to find the issue faster...

C'mon (:AGL)

[ at ] goodbrazer you got a PM  :-*
« Last Edit: February 12, 2008, 12:04:28 PM by gibran »
"In the beginning the Universe was created. This has made a lot of people very angry and has been widely regarded as a bad move."- Douglas Adams

Offline krispy55

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Defense+ causes CPU load on apoint.exe (v3.0.16.295)
« Reply #9 on: February 12, 2008, 05:08:25 PM »
Gibran, what did I do to prompt that reply?!?  I sent the additional information detailed in the link you sent.  As mentioned, there is no dump or log entries to give.  What are you looking for?
« Last Edit: February 12, 2008, 05:12:48 PM by krispy55 »

Offline gibran

  • Average User
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 5056
  • A bad workman always blames his tools
Re: Defense+ causes CPU load on apoint.exe (v3.0.16.295)
« Reply #10 on: February 12, 2008, 05:28:47 PM »
Gibran, what did I do to prompt that reply?!?  I sent the additional information detailed in the link you sent.  As mentioned, there is no dump or log entries to give.  What are you looking for?

If you look in advanced\D+ settings\monitor settings you can keep Defence+ partly enabled. goodbrazer posted a screenshot.
You can disable specific D+ monitor settings. The result of this test will point out what part of D+ need to be disabled. This will restrict developers researches only to a specific D+ monitor.

BTW that reply was meant to encourage all those that confirmed this issue to take this test. No harm intended. :)

Other few bits of useful infos could be apoint version and an official download site (if applicable)

I cannot even imagine how devs are going to address this if apoint is an hardware related software.
So I guess they will be grateful for each additiona info posted here.
« Last Edit: February 12, 2008, 05:34:29 PM by gibran »
"In the beginning the Universe was created. This has made a lot of people very angry and has been widely regarded as a bad move."- Douglas Adams

Offline krispy55

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Defense+ causes CPU load on apoint.exe (v3.0.16.295)
« Reply #11 on: February 13, 2008, 07:23:04 AM »
Now I understand...  (I thought I was to do the narrowing down, if disabling D+ didn't work.)  I cleared all monitors, turned D+ back on in clean pc mode, and checked/applied each one from top to bottom.  It went CPU-hungry on the last one, (figures!), 'keyboard'.  I am leaving D+ on now with that one unmonitored. 

The apoint.exe is contained within the Alps driver version 5.3.511.2 which came with my Sony Vaio VGN-T17GP.

Hope this additional info is helpful!

Offline gibran

  • Average User
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 5056
  • A bad workman always blames his tools
Re: Defense+ causes CPU load on apoint.exe (v3.0.16.295)
« Reply #12 on: February 13, 2008, 08:15:04 AM »
Now I understand...  (I thought I was to do the narrowing down, if disabling D+ didn't work.)  I cleared all monitors, turned D+ back on in clean pc mode, and checked/applied each one from top to bottom.  It went CPU-hungry on the last one, (figures!), 'keyboard'.  I am leaving D+ on now with that one unmonitored. 

The apoint.exe is contained within the Alps driver version 5.3.511.2 which came with my Sony Vaio VGN-T17GP.

Hope this additional info is helpful!

Yep this will narrow down devs searches a lot.

Thanks :-TU
"In the beginning the Universe was created. This has made a lot of people very angry and has been widely regarded as a bad move."- Douglas Adams

Offline Ronny

  • Retired - Product Translator
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 13543
  • Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Re: Defense+ causes CPU load on apoint.exe (v3.0.16.295) 32bit
« Reply #13 on: February 21, 2008, 04:59:21 AM »
Confirmed on 3.0.18.309 also if you disable Monitor Settings, Keyboard the cpu kernel load drops to 0% for apoint.

Apoint Driver = 5.05.0101.0156
Retired - Volunteer Moderator
Any concerns? Please send me a PM or review the Forum Policy -  update Jan 3rd 2013!

Offline florisz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Defense+ causes CPU load on apoint.exe (v3.0.16.295) 32bit
« Reply #14 on: April 05, 2008, 02:37:36 PM »
hello,

I have the exact same laptop as Serta.(dell 600m)
Comodo version: 3.0.21.329
apoint version: 5.05.0101.0141

If I enable defense+ (Clean PC mode) apoint start using between 30 and 50% of my CPU.

I use Comodo for a while now and this problem started since a couple of weeks. I didn't change any of my hardware and didn't install any new software.

The only solution I found helpfull so far is disabling defense+.
Is there any beter solution?

Thank in advance,

Florisz

 

Free Endpoint Protection
Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com Smf Destek