Author Topic: reset baseline problem  (Read 8061 times)

Offline clemo

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 278
reset baseline problem
« on: March 22, 2010, 02:31:56 PM »
Today I tried, to reset my baseline snapshot.  Upon reboot with the progress bar showing 0%, i had the error message... "Preloadsectors: error. sectorFFFFFF, i=8D3".  I pressed the OK button expecting the operation to continue, but after 10 mins or so,  progress was still showing 0%.

I decided, at this point, that there was a problem and manually re-started my PC.  Upon reboot windows would not start with an error message "windows\system32\config\system" was corrupt or missing.  As i did not have a lot of spare time on my hands toady,  I restored my PC (Drive C and MBR) with an recent backup then uninstalled CTM.

At the moment I am not to sure if I will reinstall CTM or not.

Vista SP2 32 bit
CIS 4
Spybot (on demand only)
Ccleaner
CSC
CBU
Acronis TIH 2009
System Restore is tuned off.

Offline burebista

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 669
Re: reset baseline problem
« Reply #1 on: March 22, 2010, 05:38:22 PM »
Fantastic! Exactly that I was doing myself two hours ago. Now I'm fully restored/updated from an image from September. :D
Everything was fine since beta stage but when I hit that Restore-Reboot button everything went hairy.

Now I'm waiting next version and I'll try to keep my HDD image updated more often. I have no idea what's happened.

Seven x64
CIS 4 (without AV)
Corsair S128
If it ain't broke... fix it until it is.

Offline burebista

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 669
Re: reset baseline problem
« Reply #2 on: March 29, 2010, 01:54:53 AM »
OK I bite the bullet and installed again on my fresh image. Everything is fine for now but I'll never hit again that Reset baseline button. :D
If it ain't broke... fix it until it is.

Offline clemo

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 278
Re: reset baseline problem
« Reply #3 on: March 29, 2010, 07:57:12 AM »
Your braver than i am.  I will wait for the next release before trying again.  Still running OK on my XP based machine though.

c

Offline burebista

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 669
Re: reset baseline problem
« Reply #4 on: March 29, 2010, 08:44:03 AM »
Not so brave. I've made a image within Seven before I've installed CTM again. :D
If something goes wrong in 10 minutes I'm back. It's C partition, only OS and 2 games, nothing special.
If it ain't broke... fix it until it is.

Offline Septem

  • Comodo Family Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 99
Re: reset baseline problem
« Reply #5 on: April 21, 2010, 10:52:12 PM »
hi,

Thanks for your feedback! This is a bug that we have already reproduced and we will fix it in the future!

Best Regards

Offline clemo

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 278
Re: reset baseline problem
« Reply #6 on: April 22, 2010, 08:09:24 AM »

Thanks for your feedback! This is a bug that we have already reproduced and we will fix it in the future!


Thanks Septon.  I have re-installed CTM (206......166).  and all seems to be working well.

c

Offline burebista

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 669
Re: reset baseline problem
« Reply #7 on: April 22, 2010, 08:52:52 AM »
Aha, so you're brave like me.  ;D
If it ain't broke... fix it until it is.

Offline clemo

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 278
Re: reset baseline problem
« Reply #8 on: April 22, 2010, 11:29:22 AM »
Aha, so you're brave like me.  ;D

me, brave, never............

just couldn't resist it.

mind you, still doing weekly full backups and daily profile backups with acronis.

c

 

Free Endpoint Protection
Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com Smf Destek