Author Topic: Problem with CIS quarantine options. [M2420]  (Read 2112 times)

Offline blade120

  • Comodo Family Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 80
  • I Like COMODO :)
Problem with CIS quarantine options. [M2420]
« on: August 11, 2019, 05:57:58 AM »
The Submit button does not work in quarantine.
Nothing happens when you press it.
Logs: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1_zVoMSa3CkOCi_vFCFqmfsio4e0HS_ko
« Last Edit: October 26, 2019, 12:17:27 PM by futuretech »

Offline Mathi R

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo Loves me
  • *****
  • Posts: 149
Re: Problem with CIS quarantine options.
« Reply #1 on: August 13, 2019, 02:28:13 AM »
Hi blade120,

Thanks for reporting.
Could you please share detail about CIS version and screenshots for investigation.

Offline blade120

  • Comodo Family Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 80
  • I Like COMODO :)
Re: Problem with CIS quarantine options.
« Reply #2 on: August 13, 2019, 03:47:04 AM »
Hi blade120,

Thanks for reporting.
Could you please share detail about CIS version and screenshots for investigation.

Pressing the marked button does not cause any reaction of the program.
An example on the eicar test virus.

Offline Mathi R

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo Loves me
  • *****
  • Posts: 149
Re: Problem with CIS quarantine options.
« Reply #3 on: August 14, 2019, 01:26:47 AM »
Hi blade120,

Thanks for sharing the details.
I have forwarded the information to our developers, they are checking it.

Offline futuretech

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4887
Re: Problem with CIS quarantine options.
« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2019, 04:29:55 PM »
Please check with v12.1.0.6914 RC to see if you still have the issue.

Offline blade120

  • Comodo Family Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 80
  • I Like COMODO :)
Re: Problem with CIS quarantine options.
« Reply #5 on: October 24, 2019, 12:29:18 PM »
The problem has not been resolved in version 12.1.0.6914
« Last Edit: October 24, 2019, 12:31:54 PM by blade120 »

Offline futuretech

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4887
Re: Problem with CIS quarantine options.
« Reply #6 on: October 24, 2019, 06:56:17 PM »
Yes I can confirm you can't submit quarantined files as nothing happens when you press submit for selected file.

Offline Dharshu

  • Comodo Staff
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 925
Re: Problem with CIS quarantine options.
« Reply #7 on: October 26, 2019, 01:16:42 PM »
The problem has not been resolved in version 12.1.0.6914

Hi blade120,

CIS doesn't allow to submit files generated from EICAR, hence kindly add some .exe files manually in Quarantine and tries to submit files.

Thanks,
PD

Offline futuretech

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4887
Re: Problem with CIS quarantine options. [M2420]
« Reply #8 on: October 26, 2019, 02:14:18 PM »
I found it only works if you use alt-click on file and select submit from context menu. If you click on submit with an executable file selected nothing happens, the submission progress window will only show if you submit from the context menu. Also submit action should give you the option to submit quarantined file as a false positive.

Offline blade120

  • Comodo Family Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 80
  • I Like COMODO :)
Re: Problem with CIS quarantine options. [M2420]
« Reply #9 on: October 28, 2019, 01:46:42 PM »
Hi blade120,

CIS doesn't allow to submit files generated from EICAR, hence kindly add some .exe files manually in Quarantine and tries to submit files.

Thanks,
PD
I found it only works if you use alt-click on file and select submit from context menu. If you click on submit with an executable file selected nothing happens, the submission progress window will only show if you submit from the context menu. Also submit action should give you the option to submit quarantined file as a false positive.
Hi,
It's exactly as futuretech wrote.
The upload window appears only after clicking the submit option in the context menu
Regardless of what extension the uploaded file has.

Offline Dharshu

  • Comodo Staff
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 925
Re: Problem with CIS quarantine options. [M2420]
« Reply #10 on: November 08, 2019, 08:29:34 AM »
Hi blade120,

Issue has been reproduced in Arcadia Theme, our developers are working in it.

Regards,
PD

Offline DrAlrek

  • Comodo Loves me
  • ****
  • Posts: 124
Re: Problem with CIS quarantine options. [M2420]
« Reply #11 on: November 18, 2019, 04:24:11 PM »
There seems to be a lot of problems with the buttons in the Arcadia theme.
ProactiveSecurity
AV: Heur to medium, auto-quarantine, Lite database
HIPS/FW: SafeMode AutoBlock on.
Container: autoblock, but sandbox Chrome&Firefox
Cloud lookup: off, removed unused entries from vendor list
VirusScope: monitor all, auto-quarantine

Offline futuretech

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4887
Re: Problem with CIS quarantine options. [M2420]
« Reply #12 on: November 22, 2019, 07:49:27 PM »
There seems to be a lot of problems with the buttons in the Arcadia theme.
Can you explain which ones that have problems?

Offline Dharshu

  • Comodo Staff
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 925
Re: Problem with CIS quarantine options. [M2420]
« Reply #13 on: November 24, 2019, 06:52:03 AM »
There seems to be a lot of problems with the buttons in the Arcadia theme.

Hi DrAlrek,

Thank you for reporting.
May I know the exact issue, if possible kindly elaborate that?

Regards,
PD

Offline Dharshu

  • Comodo Staff
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 925
Re: Problem with CIS quarantine options. [M2420]
« Reply #14 on: April 29, 2020, 01:25:45 PM »
Hello futuretech & blade120 & DrAlrek,

This issue had been fixed in the latest version of CIS v12.2.2.7036 and Could you please confirm the fix.
Have a nice day!

Kind Regards,
PD

 

Free Endpoint Protection
Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com Smf Destek