Author Topic: CPF 3.0.10.238 BETA 64-Bit Bug Reports  (Read 7572 times)

Offline djbronko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
CPF 3.0.10.238 BETA 64-Bit Bug Reports
« on: October 27, 2007, 04:14:00 AM »
I'm running Comodo 3.0.10.238 in Win XP x64 with SP2. I found that a bug I reported some time ago is not fixed yet: ICMP code and type are not logged.

They have been logged before (i.e., in v3.0.8.214) in an unusual format (multiplied by 256) in the columns for TCP/UDP source and destination port. In the current version, these fields are empty for ICMP packets.

I consider this a bug because there is no way to verify if the ICMP rules work as configured. As you can see on the attached image, there's no way to understand why a specific packet came through while another one was blocked.

Since I cannot check which rules apply, I cannot confirm egemen's statement that the bug I reported before is a matter of log visualization only.

[attachment deleted by admin]

Offline gibran

  • Average User
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 5056
  • A bad workman always blames his tools
120 DPI GUI BUG
« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2007, 05:31:59 AM »
I keep having to back out to 3.0.8.214 (x64) on my Asus G2S1 17" widescreen because I can't set anything!  All I see is the status; nothing clickable, no icons, nothing.  I understand this started with beta 3.0.9.229, but it would have been nice if it were fixed in the newer beta.  I'm running at native res 1920x1200, using XP 64.  This firewall has a lot of promise and us widescreen folks would sure like to try the newer betas...  :(

They could fix it but many apps don't work properly with 120 DPI. You can try to reduce your DPI settings to match your display REAL DPI.
You need to divide your screen pixel resolution with you display inches values (width or height) anyway if you have a real ruler at hand you only need to place it on your display and set you custom DPI settings
« Last Edit: October 29, 2007, 06:02:42 AM by gibran »
"In the beginning the Universe was created. This has made a lot of people very angry and has been widely regarded as a bad move."- Douglas Adams

Offline adric

  • "Start every day with a smile and get it over with."
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 675
  • "I am not young enough to know everything. "
Re: 120 DPI GUI BUG
« Reply #2 on: October 30, 2007, 08:08:16 PM »
They could fix it but many apps don't work properly with 120 DPI.


Yes, and one of the applications is Comodo Firewall Professional. Please no excuses, like they could fix it. I for one am not willing to make changes to my system just to accommodate an application because it can't handle DPI settings. Actually, in my case (115 DPI) the updated GUI is usable and a tick better then it was with 2.4.

Al (test with 120 DPI) Adric

Offline gibran

  • Average User
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 5056
  • A bad workman always blames his tools
Re: 120 DPI GUI BUG
« Reply #3 on: October 31, 2007, 04:01:16 AM »
Yes, and one of the applications is Comodo Firewall Professional. Please no excuses, like they could fix it. I for one am not willing to make changes to my system just to accommodate an application because it can't handle DPI settings. Actually, in my case (115 DPI) the updated GUI is usable and a tick better then it was with 2.4.

Al (test with 120 DPI) Adric

Blame to Ms as nobody uses DPI as it should be. From a technical standpoind DPI is used to attain a device independent representation of an image.
Anyway it is common to use 120 DPI instead of enlarging system fonts.
What I consider a bugreport though is that V3 may not operate correctly using the REAL DPI not a 120 one.
This mean that it is needed to test V3 after adjusting the DPI value by hand.
"In the beginning the Universe was created. This has made a lot of people very angry and has been widely regarded as a bad move."- Douglas Adams

Offline adric

  • "Start every day with a smile and get it over with."
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 675
  • "I am not young enough to know everything. "
Re: 120 DPI GUI BUG
« Reply #4 on: October 31, 2007, 06:54:37 AM »
Blame to Ms as nobody uses DPI as it should be. From a technical standpoind DPI is used to attain a device independent representation of an image.
Anyway it is common to use 120 DPI instead of enlarging system fonts.
What I consider a bugreport though is that V3 may not operate correctly using the REAL DPI not a 120 one.
This mean that it is needed to test V3 after adjusting the DPI value by hand.

New technology often means higher screen resolutions which tend to make screen items to small to view comfortably. At least for those people that do not have the best eyesight, DPI is the clean way of compensating for this. It should not matter if I use 96 DPI or 120 DPI. They are both offered as Normal and Large by the system in the display settings. I've never heard of REAL DPI - what is that? :)

MY XP system adjusts very well when changing the DPI setting. The changes are system wide for all
menus, windows, text, etc. It's the applications that stumble on this. An application programmer needs to have a clue on how to do the scaling, otherwise you end up with truncated fonts,  menus, etc. I can list dozens of applications that can handle DPI changes without screwing up the displays. If it does screw them up, I consider it a bug. 

That is my opinion on DPI, but this is getting OT so I will stop here.

Al
 

Offline gibran

  • Average User
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 5056
  • A bad workman always blames his tools
Re: 120 DPI GUI BUG
« Reply #5 on: October 31, 2007, 08:34:22 AM »
New technology often means higher screen resolutions which tend to make screen items to small to view comfortably. At least for those people that do not have the best eyesight, DPI is the clean way of compensating for this. It should not matter if I use 96 DPI or 120 DPI. They are both offered as Normal and Large by the system in the display settings. I've never heard of REAL DPI - what is that? :)


You can try to reduce your DPI settings to match your display REAL DPI.
You need to divide your screen pixel resolution with you display inches values (width or height) anyway if you have a real ruler at hand you only need to place it on your display and set you custom DPI settings

References

As I have no indepth knowledge about the programming aspects of DPI aware softwares may best guess is that there is a limitation in Windows API that accounts for these types of issue.
If windows was really DPI agnostic there would be no issue at all as DPI only means actually how to obtain a 1:1 size correspondence on a visual device.
This means that if a device DPI is correctly set the inch sizes of an image will be always the same regardeless of the device.

This does not means that there is not a BUG but it means that the bugtesting should be handled in a different way.
« Last Edit: October 31, 2007, 08:37:48 AM by gibran »
"In the beginning the Universe was created. This has made a lot of people very angry and has been widely regarded as a bad move."- Douglas Adams

Offline bowhunter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
Display Firewall events error "Sqlite_schema[17]"
« Reply #6 on: November 02, 2007, 02:58:08 PM »
Vista 64, firewall seems ok but when I try to open firewall events log I get the error

"sqlite_schema[17]"


Offline erection

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: CPF 3.0.10.238 BETA 64-Bit Bug Reports
« Reply #7 on: November 04, 2007, 05:10:09 PM »
I get Bluescreen when i try install comodo bete 64-bit (on my windows xp pro 64 bit)

it runs, i came long into the installation then Boom, Bluescreen.. :S happent Twice..!!

i can't firgure out why :S

Ever one else got that prob?
« Last Edit: November 04, 2007, 05:11:57 PM by erection »

Offline gibran

  • Average User
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 5056
  • A bad workman always blames his tools
Re: Display Firewall events error "Sqlite_schema[17]"
« Reply #8 on: November 06, 2007, 06:49:46 PM »
Vista 64, firewall seems ok but when I try to open firewall events log I get the error

"sqlite_schema[17]"



Try to clear the log. Maybe a log corruption occurred.
"In the beginning the Universe was created. This has made a lot of people very angry and has been widely regarded as a bad move."- Douglas Adams

Offline bazyli

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: CPF 3.0.10.238 BETA 64-Bit Bug Reports
« Reply #9 on: November 07, 2007, 02:47:13 PM »
I have the same issue as errection  :-\

 

Free Endpoint Protection
Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com Smf Destek