Author Topic: Doesn't work in VirtualBox (3.0.7.208)  (Read 3888 times)

Offline termipeitto

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Doesn't work in VirtualBox (3.0.7.208)
« on: August 14, 2007, 06:43:57 AM »
Now that virtualization is more common, it's important that applications work in virtual environments too.

I installed Comodo 3.0.7.208 beta in a Windows XP Pro (32bit, sp2+updates) in VirtualBox (v.1.4.0) and Comodo crashes at startup.
« Last Edit: August 14, 2007, 06:51:01 AM by termipeitto »

Offline JLuc-31

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Doesn't work in VirtualBox (3.0.7.208)
« Reply #1 on: August 22, 2007, 10:20:00 AM »
Same observation (VirtualBox, XP-SP2 without updates, CFP 3.0.7.208_x32_BETA)
It appends when I try to open cpf to configure it.
However, if I ignore the close window, I'm able to browse the CFP frontend.
(see attached dump file)

It works fine with the 2.4.18.184 version.

[attachment deleted by admin]

Offline JLuc-31

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Doesn't work in VirtualBox (3.0.7.208)
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2007, 08:31:56 AM »
Hello,
Now, the 3.0.8.214 version seems to work fine with VirtualBox 1.4.0
I will use it with very simple configuration to confirm in the next days.
Thank you
« Last Edit: September 11, 2007, 08:48:44 AM by JLuc-31 »

Offline JLuc-31

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Doesn't work in VirtualBox (3.0.7.208 also 3.0.8.214)
« Reply #3 on: September 11, 2007, 09:02:10 AM »
Sorry,
I was a little bit too fast.
3.0.8.214 starts and may be opened browsed and configured  but :
The Diagnostic feature reports "some problems with your installation" (comodo_diag.txt)
and after a few minutes, without any activity, Comodo hangs up. (cfp.zip)



[attachment deleted by admin]

Offline JLuc-31

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: Doesn't work in VirtualBox (3.0.7.208 also 3.0.8.214)
« Reply #4 on: September 11, 2007, 10:26:35 AM »
Hello,
I upgraded VirtualBox to 1.5.0 and have the same behavior.
See attached files

January 14, 2008
Now it works fine
I run Comodo V3 under VirtualBox 1.50 since the 3.0.13 release without any problems.
My virtual machine run on a native Windows XP-SP2 PC where I simulate a LAN.
The virtual machine does not run  any other security software.
The native PC runs under McAfee Enterprise V7.0.0
I upgraded this morning in 3.0.15 successfully.
I hope this may help you for using comodo v3
JLuc

[attachment deleted by admin]
« Last Edit: January 14, 2008, 06:26:58 AM by JLuc-31 »

 

Free Endpoint Protection
Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com Smf Destek