Author Topic: CPF 3.0.11.246 RC1 32-Bit Bug Reports  (Read 58650 times)

Offline gzxhwq

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
CPF 3.0.11.246 RC1 32-Bit Bug Reports
« on: September 09, 2007, 10:49:23 AM »
I used AKLT to test CFP V3, and the defense+ can't completely block all the keylogging, like number pad input.


my keyboard model : Dell RT7D00   PS/2

[attachment deleted by admin]
« Last Edit: November 18, 2007, 11:48:03 AM by Ragwing »

Offline egemen

  • Comodo Staff
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 3380
Re: CFP V3 can't completely pass "AKLT" keylogger test
« Reply #1 on: September 09, 2007, 04:38:10 PM »
I used AKLT to test CFP V3, and the defense+ can't completely block all the keylogging, like number pad input.


my keyboard model : Dell RT7D00   PS/2

Hello,

Thank you very much for the report. I have verified the issue. This is a serious bug and will be fixed with the next BETA.


Thx,
Egemen

Offline adric

  • "Start every day with a smile and get it over with."
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 675
  • "I am not young enough to know everything. "
CPF 3.0.11.246 RC1 32-Bit Bug Reports
« Reply #2 on: November 08, 2007, 06:54:39 AM »
In order to provide enough informations to fix bugs please include those infos in your posts
Please submit one bug per post and change the subject to describe your post.

1. Computer information
2. Operating System information
3. Actively-running security and utility applications
4. Specific symptoms of the bug, and steps you can take to reproduce it.
5. Specific steps you have taken to try to resolve it.
6. If you pc reboots or you have a BSOD read How submit a BSOD bugreport for additional requirements.


Edit By Moderator
« Last Edit: November 08, 2007, 08:09:27 AM by gibran »

Offline adric

  • "Start every day with a smile and get it over with."
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 675
  • "I am not young enough to know everything. "
Directx Keylogger Vulnerability
« Reply #3 on: November 08, 2007, 08:33:35 AM »

Keylogger test still a problem in RC1.

Ref: Here

Al

System Information:

IBM T41 Laptop
Intel(R) Pentium(R) M processor 1700MHz
1GB Memory
Windows XP + SP2 + WUS security Fixes
SpywareTerminator 2.0.1.224
Symantec Antivirus Corporate Edition 9.0.3.1000
« Last Edit: November 08, 2007, 11:15:10 AM by adric »

Offline adric

  • "Start every day with a smile and get it over with."
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 675
  • "I am not young enough to know everything. "
Cancel Button for Alert causes permanent Block Rule
« Reply #4 on: November 08, 2007, 08:54:13 AM »
Hitting Cancel on Alerts creates a permanent block rule if "Remember my answer" is checked.

Ref: Here

Al

System Information
« Last Edit: November 15, 2007, 10:06:13 AM by adric »

Offline shinobiteno

  • Comodo Family Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 54
Re: CPF 3.0.11.246 RC1 32-Bit Bug Reports
« Reply #5 on: November 08, 2007, 08:58:04 AM »
Note: please read to the end  :D

I was testing "Painkiller Overdose" demo today and as I tried to execute it, the CPU usage rised to 100% for 10 minutes(!!!), and only then the game loaded.

I actually watercool CPU+GPU+Northbridge with Cu waterblocks, eheim 1048, 6/8, dual 120cm radiator, normal temps ranging 44c and 47c on full load, but in THIS particualar case, temps went up to 54c(!!!) it was really unbelievable for me.

So just after entering, the game was veeeery sluggish in MAIN MENU (options). So, I thought it must be my weak system(doh!), so I droped the settings(res,details so on) and tried to restart. For sake now, I closed ISP Connection, CPF3 and turned AV scan off.

"Overdose" loaded 15 minutes.... in the fact it didn't finish it. I was out of balance and called the task manager to kill it. What i saw was cmdagent using constant 100% cpu load!
Killing it manually, overdose started in 5(!) seconds, like a rocket. Temps dropped to 45 in seconds.

CPF has global rules to allow loopback, but there were even no requests that about app. I would also note, that defence+ was disabled completely, and i do not use any other hook- watcher and the system is actually clean(I surf mostly on education sites).

Software: XPSP2,updated,lastest drivers. NOD32,BoClean,CPF3,RivaTuner
Hardware: AthlonXP 3200+, nForce2Ultra400 (Abit NF7-Sv2), 1GB Ram, gf6800

Corrections: "Nfoerce" and "fill" instead of "Nforce" and "full".
« Last Edit: November 08, 2007, 09:01:41 AM by shinobiteno »

Offline adric

  • "Start every day with a smile and get it over with."
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 675
  • "I am not young enough to know everything. "
Incorect Status for My Pending Files
« Reply #6 on: November 08, 2007, 09:12:17 AM »
In certain cases the file status in 'My Pending Files' is incorrect.

Ref: Here

Al

System Information
« Last Edit: November 15, 2007, 10:06:57 AM by adric »

fOrTy_7

  • Guest
CFP allows to save improper port range rule.
« Reply #7 on: November 08, 2007, 09:19:27 AM »
1. P4 HT  [ at ]  3,7 Ghz 1 GB RAM
2. WinXP Pro SP2 32-bit + online updates
3. Avira Antivir PE
4. CFP allows to save improper port range rule.
    e.g.
    Start port: 1010
    End port: 1000

    The rule will be saved but obviously won't work.

5. N/A
« Last Edit: November 08, 2007, 09:20:59 AM by fOrTy_7 »

fOrTy_7

  • Guest
'A Single Port' field still allows to type more than 5 digits.
« Reply #8 on: November 08, 2007, 09:26:13 AM »
1. P4 HT  [ at ]  3,7 Ghz 1 GB RAM
2. WinXP Pro SP2 32-bit + online updates
3. Avira Antivir PE
4. 'A Single Port' field still allows to type more than 5 digits.
5. N/A

fOrTy_7

  • Guest
Predefined FW/ D+ Policies' short descriptions are still messed up.
« Reply #9 on: November 08, 2007, 09:27:54 AM »
1. P4 HT  [ at ]  3,7 Ghz 1 GB RAM
2. WinXP Pro SP2 32-bit + online updates
3. Avira Antivir PE
4. 'Predefined Firewall Policies' and 'Predefined Security Policies' still have messed up short descriptions.
5. N/A
« Last Edit: November 08, 2007, 09:36:26 AM by fOrTy_7 »

fOrTy_7

  • Guest
1. P4 HT  [ at ]  3,7 Ghz 1 GB RAM
2. WinXP Pro SP2 32-bit + online updates
3. Avira Antivir PE
4.  Adding a new policy to 'Predefined Firewall Policies' works not quite correctly.
If you copy from/add some rules first instead of naming the policy then  you can't type a name for the policy later ( the proper field is greyed out/unclickable).

5. N/A
« Last Edit: November 08, 2007, 09:52:54 AM by fOrTy_7 »

Offline adric

  • "Start every day with a smile and get it over with."
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 675
  • "I am not young enough to know everything. "
Font Truncated when using 120 DPI
« Reply #11 on: November 08, 2007, 09:35:05 AM »
Font still being truncated in Defense + Settings

Edited:

Window Settings:

DPI -115  (Customized at 120%)

Resolution -1024 x 768 pixels

Font size - Normal


Al

System Information

[attachment deleted by admin]
« Last Edit: November 15, 2007, 10:07:24 AM by adric »

fOrTy_7

  • Guest
'Acitive Connections' still cause random crashes...
« Reply #12 on: November 08, 2007, 09:49:47 AM »
1. P4 HT  [ at ]  3,7 Ghz 1 GB RAM
2. WinXP Pro SP2 32-bit + online updates
3. Avira Antivir PE
4. 'Active Connections' still cause random crashes (I've already sent crash.dmp). Also, rolling up current connections doesn't work as it should.
5. N/A
« Last Edit: November 08, 2007, 03:00:27 PM by fOrTy_7 »

Offline WilliamP

  • Comodo Family Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 79
Re: CPF 3.0.11.246 RC1 32-Bit Bug Reports
« Reply #13 on: November 08, 2007, 10:13:06 AM »
I have a Dell 8200 Win XP Home Edition. On downloading RC1 it indicated that I had a problem. I have System Safety Monitor installed. I downloaded and it seemed ok till the second re-boot. This computer is wireless through a Linksys USB adapter to a Linksys router. They would no longer connect. It works fine with 2.4. Is there some way.

Offline malbeth

  • Comodo Family Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 54
Re: CPF 3.0.11.246 RC1 32-Bit Bug Reports
« Reply #14 on: November 08, 2007, 10:17:13 AM »
in firewall's 'active connections' window collapsed connections list for an application expands when, presumably, any of the connections there changes. effect: you're constantly forced to observe your p2p app connections. am classifying it as a bug because i utterly fail to see any rationale behind this.

 

Free Endpoint Protection
Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com Smf Destek