Author Topic: CFP 3.0.1.1 Alpha Setup [Closed]  (Read 57680 times)

Offline siryak

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Comodo Firewall Pro V3 Alpha Setup (XP SP2 and Vista versions :)
« Reply #135 on: June 09, 2007, 08:26:51 PM »
So far it seems to be working ok on Windows Vista Home Premium. My only gripe is the UI, which isn't a big deal. I just liked the old UI better is all. Better color scheme, tray icon etc. Personally I probably would have just tweaked the UI you already had. Anyway so far so good keep up the good work Comodo! (:CLP) :Beer

Offline Coolio10

  • Computer Security Testing Group
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 464
Re: Comodo Firewall Pro V3 Alpha Setup (XP SP2 and Vista versions :)
« Reply #136 on: June 09, 2007, 08:44:14 PM »
I was never blaming Comodo in any way there work to me looks great.
Keep up the great work guys and gals. :SMLR
SHUT IT!! no i did not know alpha was worse than a beta I simply thought that it was a beta release as it was in the CFP BETA Corner. I simply thought the alpha was the name of the next generation firewall from comodo MY MISTAKE!

Regards

Smith Online


LOL, Alpha Firewall V3 :D. It says "Comodo Firewall Pro V3 Alpha Setup (XP SP2 and Vista versions :)"
(\__/)
(='.'=)
('')_('')

Giveaway of the Day" style="border: none

Offline Simplicity

  • Comodo Family Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 83
Re: Comodo Firewall Pro V3 Alpha Setup (XP SP2 and Vista versions :)
« Reply #137 on: June 09, 2007, 08:50:46 PM »
Sorry to hear you had problems, but I personally have had the Firewall installed on two (2) Vista Ultimate 32bit machines for the last 26 hours, and have not had a single earth shattering problem..

Mind you, I am using my own cut-down version of Vista which has Defender taken out of it, and the UAC taken out of it even before I installed it on my systems (vlite lets you do this) - wether or not this is the difference between you getting the errors and me not getting them I don't know.

But, as I am sure others have said before me, this is an ALPHA Version, you install it at YOUR OWN RISK. - There are plenty of warnings both on this web site, and when you go to install it..
Because it is Alpha, you have to be prepared for things to break, or in the worst case reinstall Vista..

I am sorry, but if you installed the firewall expecting a finished version, then you didn't read all the warnings that have been put every where..

DO NOT INSTALL THE VISTA 32BIT VERSION!!!! I DID IN LESS THAN 30 MINS MY SYSTEM IS NOW MORE UNSTABLE THAN WIN95.
P.S I THINK THIS RELEASE SHOULD NOT HAD EVEN COME OUT AS IT CAUSE'S MORE DAMAGE THAN ANYTHING GOOD.

Offline Simplicity

  • Comodo Family Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 83
Re: Comodo Firewall Pro V3 Alpha Setup (XP SP2 and Vista versions :)
« Reply #138 on: June 09, 2007, 08:57:14 PM »
According to the big boss there IS going to be a version for you x64 XP people.. - The only thing is, at the present time, there is no proper time-line for when you can expect it to be available, so the best idea is to just keep monitoring the forums :)

I didn't read much of the other posts here, but I've not seen anything about XP x64. Is there going to be a version for the 64-bit XP, or will the Vista x64 version work on XP x64?

Offline Coolio10

  • Computer Security Testing Group
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 464
Re: Comodo Firewall Pro V3 Alpha Setup (XP SP2 and Vista versions :)
« Reply #139 on: June 09, 2007, 10:17:27 PM »
Shouldn't your quotes be above not below :D.
(\__/)
(='.'=)
('')_('')

Giveaway of the Day" style="border: none

Offline Simplicity

  • Comodo Family Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 83
Re: Comodo Firewall Pro V3 Alpha Setup (XP SP2 and Vista versions :)
« Reply #140 on: June 09, 2007, 11:10:49 PM »
Depends on how you look at it  (:WIN)
I prefer to put the reply at the top and the quote at the bottom, that way People don't have to go through the quote to get the reply  (:TNG)

Shouldn't your quotes be above not below :D.

Offline JimmyD

  • Comodo Loves me
  • ****
  • Posts: 114
Re: Comodo Firewall Pro V3 Alpha Setup (XP SP2 and Vista versions :)
« Reply #141 on: June 09, 2007, 11:36:35 PM »
I prefer to put the reply at the top and the quote at the bottom, that way People don't have to go through the quote to get the reply

Then why quote at all? The whole purpose of quoting is so that people know what you are specifically replying to. We all learned to read from top to bottom, so it makes more sense to post below the quote.

Of course, there are always those that screw it up by quoting 10 paragraphs and then reply with "I agree."

 (:SAD)

Offline nobodyinparticular

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Comodo Firewall Pro V3 Alpha Setup (XP SP2 and Vista versions :)
« Reply #142 on: June 10, 2007, 12:15:42 AM »
Hi Melih.  I disregarded your warning and installed the Alpha version on my only computer.  It is working great so far.  According to Windows Task Manager CFP.EXE is using 3,644K and CMDAGENT.EXE is using 2,992K of memory.  The firewall is very noisy at first but not as much as Jetico.  BTW, I'm happily using WinXP and I'm in no hurry to get Vista.  Keep up the great work.
Don't let yourself be bunny f*cked into rushing things.

Offline drmartinez

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Comodo Firewall Pro V3 Alpha Setup (XP SP2 and Vista versions :)
« Reply #143 on: June 10, 2007, 08:52:55 AM »
Im running Comodo Alpha in a Vista x64 system (Intel Core2Duo).

In the installation, a message of error appers with this:
Decompress error, line 18 not implemented in AMD64 ... (or something like that, im recording from my memory, hehe).

But the firewall is running great, no errors.

Thank you guys! Comodo is awesome!!


Offline zisworg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Comodo Firewall Pro V3 Alpha Setup (XP SP2 and Vista versions :)
« Reply #144 on: June 10, 2007, 09:28:29 AM »
Why CFP_Setup_1.0.0.0_Alpha.exe and CFP_Setup_3.0.1.1_Alpha_x32.exe don't have the same first serial number : 1.x <-> 3.x

What's the final number ?

Does this 2 releases Win XP SP2 32bits compatible?

(sorry for my bad english)

Offline LeoniAquila

  • Retired moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 6745
Re: Comodo Firewall Pro V3 Alpha Setup (XP SP2 and Vista versions :)
« Reply #145 on: June 10, 2007, 05:10:33 PM »
I suppose this is simplicity from your point of view!  ;)

Depends on how you look at it  (:WIN)
I prefer to put the reply at the top and the quote at the bottom, that way People don't have to go through the quote to get the reply  (:TNG)

Offline Little Mac

  • Forum Volunteer
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 6303
  • The Colonel told me to.
Re: Comodo Firewall Pro V3 Alpha Setup (XP SP2 and Vista versions :)
« Reply #146 on: June 11, 2007, 10:23:56 AM »
Why CFP_Setup_1.0.0.0_Alpha.exe and CFP_Setup_3.0.1.1_Alpha_x32.exe don't have the same first serial number : 1.x <-> 3.x
The version 1.0.0.0 is for Windows XP 32Bit.

The two with 3.0.1.1 are for Vista; one is 32Bit, the other 64Bit.

LM
These forums are focused on providing help and improvement for Comodo products.  Please treat other users with respect and make a positive contribution.  Thanks.
Forum Policy

Offline wzwei28

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Comodo Firewall Pro V3 Alpha Setup (XP SP2 and Vista versions :)
« Reply #147 on: June 13, 2007, 12:21:11 PM »
Hi Melih, comodo moderator and others forum's experts,

Any idea of installation of Comodo Firewall Pro V3 in 'Windows server 2003 x64' environment?
(I didn't noticed any post above that mentioned about windows server 2003, cause jetico, outpost, kaspersky firewall, etc...are supported windows server 2003 x64)

Is it using the same apps for 'Windows XP Pro x64' environment' for installing windows 2003? Cause I heard from earlier post that windows 2k is not supported, how about windows server 2003 in 64 bit OS? Many IT coperate host servers in windows 2003 server(64 bit) besides favourite linux distro.

Thanks for any information regarding 'Windows server 2003 x64'... hope it is supported in v3.Any idea are highly appreciated.

 (B) (CLY) (V)

best regards,
wzwei28.

Offline nudist

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • Nudist/Naturist Site (NO porn!)
Re: Comodo Firewall Pro V3 Alpha Setup (XP SP2 and Vista versions :)
« Reply #148 on: June 13, 2007, 01:30:47 PM »
I also am interested in support for Win2003 server. That would be very desirable.

good work, team! thx!

Offline shadha

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 236
Re: Comodo Firewall Pro V3 Alpha Setup (XP SP2 and Vista versions :)
« Reply #149 on: June 14, 2007, 04:49:38 AM »
Hi to all the troops at Comodo,
Just installed CPF v3 on my vista machine and it works like a charm. The only thing i would like to see is a traffic indicator in the systray. Once you get used to the popups and how to handle them it all becomes to easy. I hope it stays like this as my wife will "KILL" me if i have to format this machine again. How long do you think it will take for CPF3 to come out of alpha and beta to a "all systems working" program?
Well done to Melih and the gang

Regards
shadha
Regards
Sven

"everyday above ground is a good day"

 

Free Endpoint Protection
Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com Smf Destek