Author Topic: CFP 3.0.1.1 Alpha Bug Reports (Vista) [Closed]  (Read 19004 times)

Offline dansx6

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
In general CFP 3 is running very well on my machine and I am very happy with it, especially for an alpha.  I have come across what I think is a small bug however.  When I try to print checks using Quicken 2007 I get a pop up asking how to categorize splwow64.exe.  When I set it as a trusted application my computer freezes.  I restarted and set c:\windows\splwow64.exe as a trusted application before attempting to print and I had the same result when I hit print.  If I turn CFP off the Quicken print command works normally.

Vista Ultimate x64

Offline SpacemanPT

  • Comodo Family Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 68
my webcam doesn't work anymore after installing cfp3 alpha :(
using a Labtec webcam on Windows Vista Basic Premium and Avira Antivir Personal Edition... webcam starts working but no image apears on messenger or on webcam's own software.

if I notice any other issues I'll write it on this topic... I'd send a "dump report" but since the firewall itself is not crashing I don't know it if has any use.




edit: after uninstalling cfp3 problem still exists... may not be directly related to cfp3...  :S


edit2: after reinstalling drivers everything works fine, except I can't install cfp3 :S
"already installed" error
« Last Edit: June 15, 2007, 12:42:14 AM by SpacemanPT »

Offline beachcomber

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Hi,

My System:

Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Speed 2503 MHz
Mainboard: ABIT AV8 Third Eye
Crucial Ballistic:RAM 1024 MB Frequency: 227.5 MHz
Graphics Card:NVIDEA GeForce 7600 GS
Readyboost:1024 MHz  TurboFlash
Primary Hard Drive:250 GB Seagate SATA
Microsoft Vista Home Premium
Problems:

1. "Treat application as" Greyed out as JayCub.

2. Made a few"Learning Errors" and un installed Comodo.
On Trying to to re Install even using "Run as Administrator" had message below and cannot Re Install it now.

" You seem to be having COMODO Firewall-Pro-Alpha installed using older version of installer.Please go to "Start-Control Panel Add or Remove Programs" section and Un-Install Comodo Firewall."
It was Un-Installed already but either Comodo or Vista did no know this.

Hope this helps.

Beachcomber.



Offline 3 Storms

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
I tried to install on Vista64 and after installing a couple of "unverified drivers" the install failed. Missed the actual error but it was related to AMD.

Then it did a rollback and asked to remove the created shortcuts manually which I did. Now I cannot attempt a re-install because it think it's still installed see below

" You seem to be having COMODO Firewall-Pro-Alpha installed using older version of installer.Please go to "Start-Control Panel Add or Remove Programs" section and Un-Install Comodo Firewall."

Glad i created a restore point before hand...

Offline 3 Storms

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Managed to get it installed this time using the option to "Run as Admin" and also disabling AV for good measure.

Still got the same error as last time but seems to be working ok so far (see below for error):-
DeCompressFile NOT IMPLEMENTED IN AMD64 FolderToFile.cpp Line:18

Anyway, Comodo seems to be running ok so far but noticed the following,
1,Does not register in Vista's Security Center and keeps Windows Firewall active

2,While in "Learn Safe Only" mode trying to access the "Windows Firewall with Advanced Security" causes the UAC to freeze in the dimmed state. Only CTRL+ALT+DEL with Restart PC safely breaks the freeze and reboots the machine.


Infact just noticed that the freeze mentioned above happens when attempting to access any app that launches the UAC.

Offline ridgey28

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • WorldOWeb
  (S)

After using comodo 3 for the last week or so i am well impressed.  I opened a file that contained a virus  (I believe it did anyhow), which didn't show up when i scanned it with avast.  I noticed that it was trying to do things to my registry and tried to install something in my system32 folder, of course this was interpreted by comodo and i managed to stop all of these happening.

Otherwise i have experienced one problem that has been posted already like not remembering an action. 

I only have one suggestion so far and it would be not to have any check-boxes  selected by default when an alert does come up then you cant accidentally allow it,especially if you are a quick clicker.

 I know this is in only in alpha stage at the moment but what a piece of powerful software it is and it will become better than all the paid popular ones.


Thumbs up for comodo!
(:CLP)
Follow me in twitter: [at]ridgey28

Offline Melih

  • CEO - Comodo
  • Administrator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 14648
    • Video Blog
  (S)

After using comodo 3 for the last week or so i am well impressed.  I opened a file that contained a virus  (I believe it did anyhow), which didn't show up when i scanned it with avast.  I noticed that it was trying to do things to my registry and tried to install something in my system32 folder, of course this was interpreted by comodo and i managed to stop all of these happening.

Otherwise i have experienced one problem that has been posted already like not remembering an action. 

I only have one suggestion so far and it would be not to have any check-boxes  selected by default when an alert does come up then you cant accidentally allow it,especially if you are a quick clicker.

 I know this is in only in alpha stage at the moment but what a piece of powerful software it is and it will become better than all the paid popular ones.


Thumbs up for comodo!
(:CLP)

That's exactly what v3 is supposed to: Prevent!

Melih

Offline .:Drake:.

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
I've been running it for about 30 mins now, and I have found a bug that will keep me from using comodo. I cant forward ports. even when I forward them in comodo, it still blocks them. also. the alerts are rather annoying as it asks for permission on every little thing (which I suppose is a good thing) but other than that, its running great.

Edit: I disabled comodo and my ports are still not opened, so this might not be an issue...
« Last Edit: June 17, 2007, 01:06:04 AM by .:Drake:. »

Gharkh

  • Guest
That's exactly what v3 is supposed to: Prevent!

Melih

that's also what CFP 2.4 has been able to do for me a couple of weeks ago, when giving an alert saying that Firefox was trying to load a bad extension installed silently ( a Trojan downloaded through a  ThemeXP skin). My anti-spy programs were able to detect the bad files in Windows and Program Files, but not the Firefox extension. Just the firewall could do this. No doubt CFP 3.0 will still do better and be an absolute must have on a PC computer.

see my post earlier: (with screenshots)
http://forums.comodo.com/general_discussion_off_topic_anything_and_everything/bad_extension_installed_silently_in_firefox_newnet_quick_search_748-t9419.0.html

Offline ridgey28

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • WorldOWeb
That's exactly what v3 is supposed to: Prevent!

Melih

I know and i am very thankful. 
Follow me in twitter: [at]ridgey28

Offline JayCub

  • Comodo Family Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 51
  • Nil Satis Nisi Optimum


2. Made a few"Learning Errors" and un installed Comodo.
On Trying to to re Install even using "Run as Administrator" had message below and cannot Re Install it now.

" You seem to be having COMODO Firewall-Pro-Alpha installed using older version of installer.Please go to "Start-Control Panel Add or Remove Programs" section and Un-Install Comodo Firewall."
It was Un-Installed already but either Comodo or Vista did no know this.

Hope this helps.

Beachcomber.



[/quote]

Hi Beachomber this is more likely a Vista problem as it's not just CFP that this has happened with other firewalls have had their problems as well.. as there are apps left behind in case of reinstallation...i had to uninstall the alpha for my own reasons and not because of the programme.. i ran the uninstaller that came with the alpha version and put the windows firewall back on with no probs...did you try the system restore that you created when you installed the alpha ?
im sure you will get a better explanation for this happening from the tech savvy..as i manually deleted all left over files...

i think Ghark or Kail have covered this
Dell dimension 9200
Windows Vista Ultimate 32bit
Q6600 quad core
CFP
Avast 4.7
BOClean 4.25

Offline .:Drake:.

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
update: Everything is running fine now.

Offline combsrm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Installation of ALPHA fails with error:  "DeCompressFile NOT IMPLEMENTED IN AMD64 Folder ToFile.cpp Line 18"

My system:

AMD64 X2 4600
2 gigs DDR2800
Windows Vista Home Premium x64

Anyone else get this upon installation?

***UPDATE*** 6/19/2007:

It installed after the error...but some functions do not work as I expected.  Logging does not work at all...is this normal ALPHA behavior?

Offline Magregus

  • Comodo Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
Will the animated system tray icon from 2.4 be back in 3.0 at some stage? I really like this feature lets me know when internet access is being used.

Offline 3 Storms

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
...but some functions do not work as I expected.
Yep, I'm new to the Comodo world having never used any previous version and this does seem to have great potential.

But for now I've uninstalled because I found the Learning mode seems to remember Firewall rules but doesn't remember all the Defense rules and may ask for the same verification multiple times.

The initial bombardment of verfication after 1st install was annoying but It's reasonable to assume this will not be the case with a final release when "known applications" are completed.

 

Free Endpoint Protection
Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com Smf Destek