Author Topic: comodo add blocker  (Read 13446 times)

Offline wingscancer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
comodo add blocker
« on: January 21, 2011, 08:43:15 AM »
the only thing thats stopping me to switch to comodo from kaspersky 2011 is the fact
*kaspersky ad blocker is great also blocks ads in videos EG youtube add before your video streams
*safe mode does not work in comodo like most payed and other free AV
*if comodo got a add blocker i be happy yo pay for it as long as it di...d just as good of a job

please answer comodo this post if u can i like to know if your going to add 1

Offline Valentin N

  • Malware Research Group
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 2867
  • Usability Study Group
    • My homepage at the moment
Re: Comodo add blocker
« Reply #1 on: January 21, 2011, 09:00:22 AM »
Hey and warm welcome to comodo forums! :)

First of all you have to understand how comodo works and it's philosophy. Comodo's philosophy is to keep a  clean computer clean. I can tell you that downloaded malware won't harm your computer unless they are run by user or self executive. Defense + will give you an alert when an unknown application tries to run and you can also configure d+ so that it gives you warnings even when you install a safe and known application.

If you ask me Comodo has everything that a IS needs to have. Webb shield and other stuff are good but it's using resources that is not really needed. CIS uses 120 MB if not less for being IS.

if you have a wish for comodo to product make a thread here.

Regards,
            Valentin N
Skype: comodohelper (Personal)

CEVPN: Valentin N

CIS 6.3

Keep CTM alive by voting


Offline HeffeD

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 6827
Re: Comodo add blocker
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2011, 10:09:12 AM »
CIS uses 120 MB if not less for being IS.

Considerably less than 120MB... ;)

Offline Valentin N

  • Malware Research Group
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 2867
  • Usability Study Group
    • My homepage at the moment
Re: Comodo add blocker
« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2011, 10:13:26 AM »
How much may I ask? I am lazy to look it up ;D
« Last Edit: January 21, 2011, 05:23:19 PM by Valentin N »
Skype: comodohelper (Personal)

CEVPN: Valentin N

CIS 6.3

Keep CTM alive by voting


Offline DARREN1972.

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 389
  • Comodo Internet Security.Never Shaken NeverStirred
Re: Comodo add blocker
« Reply #4 on: January 21, 2011, 10:39:41 AM »
the only thing thats stopping me to switch to Comodo from kaspersky 2011 is the fact
*kaspersky ad blocker is great also blocks ads in videos EG youtube add before your video streams
*safe mode does not work in Comodo like most payed and other free AV
*if Comodo got a add blocker i be happy yo pay for it as long as it di...d just as good of a job

please answer Comodo this post if u can i like to know if your going to add 1
Are you using firefox as your browser.?
If so there is the adblock extension you can use.
There are a few extensions you can use as well as using the excellent CIS.
I highly recommend comodo.its the best out there and low on resources too.
Mine is running at 10mb at the moment.

Many Regards.
cisv5.3
malwarebytes anti-malware.
superantispyware.
sandboxie.
win patrol.
Hitman Pro.
Eset online scanner.
Trend Micro Housecall.

Windows7 Home Premium. 64-Bit.

Offline HeffeD

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 6827
Re: Comodo add blocker
« Reply #5 on: January 21, 2011, 10:41:43 AM »
How much may I ask? I am lazy to look it up :D

Currently on my system, CFP.exe is using just over 8MB and cmdagent.exe is just over 6MB. So combined around 15MB.

Offline MinDokan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Comodo add blocker
« Reply #6 on: January 21, 2011, 01:25:00 PM »
The Ads are annoying, but you can use Firefox or Chrome with AdblockPlus. It works well. Web shields are pretty, but useless.

CFP.exe 3.5 Mb on my machine.

Extra: zune.exe 82 Mb? what? Good job MS.

Offline captainsticks

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 9085
    • Comodo Help
Re: Comodo add blocker
« Reply #7 on: January 21, 2011, 04:42:34 PM »
  !ot! Right at this moment on my machine
Cfp.exe using 3-4 Mb
Cmdagent.exe. using 5 Mb
These will change considerable amounts with different settings, usage and during updates etc.
Back on Topic. I would expect if Comodo was to ever make an ad blocker it would get built into Comodo Dragon.  3rd party Ad blocking extensions are available for Dragon. Comodo ad block probably not as a stand alone product and probably not built into Cis. Kind regards.
Edit- Added missed spacing in typing
« Last Edit: January 21, 2011, 04:51:11 PM by captainsticks »
A good read guaranteed.
Forum Policy - Updated on January 3, 2013
PrivDog: The Dog that not only barks at uninvited guests, but rather destroys the intruder.

Offline deadman

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 267
  • I love COMODO.
Re: Comodo add blocker
« Reply #8 on: January 21, 2011, 05:10:31 PM »
I would expect if Comodo was to ever make an ad blocker it would get built into Comodo Dragon.  3rd party Ad blocking extensions are available for Dragon. Comodo ad block probably not as a stand alone product and probably not built into Cis. Kind regards.
Completely agree with you. Purpose of the CIS is to block malware; not the ads. Otherwise, it could easily become bloatware.

Offline HeffeD

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 6827
Re: Comodo add blocker
« Reply #9 on: January 21, 2011, 05:22:49 PM »
I would expect if Comodo was to ever make an ad blocker it would get built into Comodo Dragon.  3rd party Ad blocking extensions are available for Dragon. Comodo ad block probably not as a stand alone product and probably not built into Cis.

Exactly. I've always felt that ad blocking was the domain of the web browser.

Offline Jacob

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 2808
Re: Comodo add blocker
« Reply #10 on: January 21, 2011, 10:41:16 PM »
!ot! CFP using 2.3MB cmdagent using 5MB  (Have VMWare with 2 Machines Running)

on topic:
I think if the devs' of dragon have time to include such feature, but if not; then it shouldn't be required that they should include... I'm more interested in having more options for alert pages etc..


Jake
Thanks....Jake

Please Follow The Forum Rules!


I'm Offline!

Offline gee3x

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: Comodo add blocker
« Reply #11 on: January 22, 2011, 03:18:26 PM »
!ot! CFP using 2.3MB cmdagent using 5MB  (Have VMWare with 2 Machines Running)

on topic:
I think if the devs' of dragon have time to include such feature, but if not; then it shouldn't be required that they should include... I'm more interested in having more options for alert pages etc..


Jake
It wouldn't take that much time to include a adblocker.

Offline LaserWraith

  • pillow fighting fool
  • Usability Study Member
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4590
  • I'm going to go out with a bang
Re: Comodo add blocker
« Reply #12 on: January 23, 2011, 07:46:11 PM »
It wouldn't take that much time to include a adblocker.

It would probably be a piddly blocker and filled with bugs.  And it would probably increase memory (and CPU usage?), even when the browser isn't running.

There are good, free ad-blockers.  I'm afraid Comodo can't do everything, and, IMHO, it should only focus on security.  Generally ads aren't malicious themselves (they might link to something, though), and if they are, Comodo IS should block anything.

Offline disPPlay

  • Malware Research Group
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 843
  • WE <3 COMODO
Re: Comodo add blocker
« Reply #13 on: January 24, 2011, 04:35:26 PM »
It would probably be a piddly blocker and filled with bugs.  And it would probably increase memory (and CPU usage?), even when the browser isn't running.

There are good, free ad-blockers.  I'm afraid Comodo can't do everything, and, IMHO, it should only focus on security.  Generally ads aren't malicious themselves (they might link to something, though), and if they are, Comodo IS should block anything.


 :-TU :-TU :-TU :-TU :-TU :-TU
I will not saying nothing more than what you described.

Offline captainsticks

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 9085
    • Comodo Help
Re: Comodo add blocker
« Reply #14 on: January 24, 2011, 05:03:08 PM »
It would probably be a piddly blocker and filled with bugs.  And it would probably increase memory (and CPU usage?), even when the browser isn't running.

There are good, free ad-blockers.  I'm afraid Comodo can't do everything, and, IMHO, it should only focus on security.  Generally ads aren't malicious themselves (they might link to something, though), and if they are, Comodo IS should block anything.
Hi Laserwraith. Incorporated (into Dragon not CIS) ad-blocker would probably use less memory than a third party ad-blocker.
If it was built into Dragon and not CIS it would only use memory when browser is open. I know Comodo do focus on security, but if they want Dragon to be competitive an add-blocker would be a bonus. Half decent add-blockers memory use is minor compared to the OS and browsers. Kind regards.
A good read guaranteed.
Forum Policy - Updated on January 3, 2013
PrivDog: The Dog that not only barks at uninvited guests, but rather destroys the intruder.

 

Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com | Smf Destek