Author Topic: How Compatible CIS is With Other Security Products: Your Opinion Needed  (Read 53642 times)

Offline umesh

  • Comodo Staff
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 866
    • COMODO
Hi Guys,
We need some feedback from you as per your experience using CIS with other security products.
It will help us know how good or bad we are doing in this aspect.

I will highly appreciate your feedback on this.

Thanks
-umesh
« Last Edit: April 17, 2010, 06:19:41 PM by Melih »

Offline Ronny

  • Product Translator
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 13381
  • Volunteer Moderator
Hi Umesh,

I never experienced any problems with CIS and:

- Avast
- MalwareBytes Anti-Malware
- Gmer antirookit scanner
- Rootrepeal antirookit scanner
- SuperAntiSpyware
- TrueCrypt
- Secunia PSI
- Comodo Vulnerability Analyzer
- Spywareblaster
- Spybot Search & Destroy
- Winpatrol
- Clamwin

 :-TU
Volunteer Moderator
Any concerns? Please send me a PM or review the Forum Policy -  update Jan 3rd 2013!

Offline hkjoj

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 447
Using full function CIS;
Nod32 v2.7: no problem even with realtime on-access
Sypware Doctor: CAV may have FPs on SD's signature files
Hostsman: no problem
« Last Edit: June 17, 2009, 04:00:34 AM by hkjoj »

Offline layman

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 489
Had BSOD (blue screen) (XP SP3) while trying to run GMER with 3.9. I, however, didn't dare to test further.

No problems with MBAM, Superantispyware (but both are on demand only - free versions).

Offline razor74

  • Comodo Loves me
  • ****
  • Posts: 151
Very very bad ONLY in conjunction with Gameguard. And many onlyne games has this security program embeded in.

Offline Chri

  • Comodo Member
  • **
  • Posts: 43
No problem with Norton Antivirus 2008 with realtime scaner both

Offline MSB

  • Comodo Loves me
  • ****
  • Posts: 163
No problem with NOD32 and more recently Avira AntiVir Premium v8 and v9.
Also Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware, SUPERAntiSpyware and Glary Utilities.

Mark
Windows XP SP3, Firefox, Thunderbird, full CIS installed, behind a router with hardware firewall.

Offline Daniel Jackson

  • Comodo Loves me
  • ****
  • Posts: 126
Also no problem with NOD32 antivirus v. 4, Malwarebytes, Spywareblaster and after fixing the compatibility issue no problems with SpySweeper, too.

Offline rambo

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 530
i am using Avira Premium and the Comodo firewall with defense +
A perfect combination with Windows 7.
The reason i am not using Comodo AV is because it conflicts with another program that is essential so Comodo AV has to go.
I will continue using Avira for the foreseeable future.It really is first class.
Regards


Offline hehomain

  • Comodo Family Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 89
conflicts when used with winpatrol ,cavs detected its installer as a virus (heur high). the key feature for more compatibility for me has been to add other security software vendors as trusted in defense +.
La difference est une similitude universelle  :)

Offline Whoop-dee-doo

  • Cave Dweller
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 1099
  • What are you staring at?
When using CIS 3.9.95478.509 on Windows XP SP3 32-bit, I had no conflicts with any of the following programs:
  • Antivir Personal (Antivir realtime guard active and CIS realtime antivirus disabled)
  • SuperAntispyware Pro (realtime protection active)
  • Malwarebytes Antimalware Free (realtime inactive)
  • A-squared free (realtime inactive)
  • Spybot Search and Destroy
  • Windows Malicious Software Removal Tool
  • Spywareblaster
  • Hostsman 3.1.57
  • ZonedOut with IE-Spyad list
  • HijackThis
  • A-squared Hijack Free
  • CCleaner
  • Cleanup!
"The best way to have a good idea is to have a lot of ideas." - Linus Pauling   :-La 

"Don't find fault. Find a remedy." - Henry Ford

Offline yoigor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
When using CIS 3.9.95478.509: Firewall, Defense+ in Windows XP SP3 32-bit LUA+SRP, I had no conflicts with the following programs:

    * Avira Antivir Premium 9 (Antivir realtime guard active)
    * SuperAntispyware Free (scan only - Avira inactive)
    * Malwarebytes Antimalware Free (scan only - Avira inactive)
    * Geswall free
    * Spywareblaster
    * WinPatrol
    * CCleaner
  

« Last Edit: October 19, 2009, 01:37:12 PM by yoigor »

Offline Rolo

  • Product Translator
  • Comodo Family Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 81
Laptop: CIS 3.9.95478.509 Defense+ procative, WinPatrol, Spywareblaster, Avira Premium scanner on demand (no conflicts, no problem)  :-TU

Mother Pc: Avira Premium; CIS 3.9.95478.509 Defense+ procative, only Firewall; Spybot Search & Destroy: displays alerts each time Avira antivirus engine is updated, and I have to go and see what happens.


Offline Ringman

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 655
I use CIS with.
  • Rising Pc Doctor
  • TC-Spy
  • a-squared free
And everything works fine

But before I use CIS I used CAV with Webroot Desktop Firewall (In Learning Mode both).
Sometimes it's terminated by unknown reason.
I think it shouldn't caused by Comodo.



Toggie

  • Guest
From what I've tested so far:

Works with:

A-squared free
GMER
HijackThis
Malwarebytes Antimalware Free
NOD32
Spybot Search and Destroy
Spywareblaster
WinPatrol

Does not work with:

RootKit Hook Analyzer




 

Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com | Smf Destek