Author Topic: Webpage not available error...  (Read 12994 times)

Offline HeffeD

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 6827
Webpage not available error...
« on: January 24, 2011, 10:57:19 AM »
I wish this would go away. It pops up on the forum quite a bit. In fact, I don't recall seeing it anywhere other than the forum.

Offline Jahn

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 260
Re: Webpage not available error...
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2011, 08:55:30 PM »
Same here. Cleaning the CD caches seems to help.
Proud Comodo user since 2006 :)

Offline HeffeD

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 6827
Re: Webpage not available error...
« Reply #2 on: January 27, 2011, 04:17:43 PM »
I'll have to try that next time I start seeing it a lot.

Offline goodjohn1984

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 318
Re: Webpage not available error...
« Reply #3 on: February 13, 2011, 03:19:57 PM »
Does it happen in Incognito Mode too?

Are you using Comodo DNS?  (:NRD)

Have you tried clearing your Flash Cookies/Etc?

Offline HeffeD

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 6827
Re: Webpage not available error...
« Reply #4 on: February 13, 2011, 04:55:10 PM »
Does it happen in Incognito Mode too?

Not sure why that would be relevant. Why do you feel incognito mode would have an effect on this?

Are you using Comodo DNS?  (:NRD)

No.

Have you tried clearing your Flash Cookies/Etc?

I use Sandboxie. All browsing data with the exception of standard cookies are cleared when I exit the browser.

Offline goodjohn1984

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 318
Re: Webpage not available error...
« Reply #5 on: February 13, 2011, 05:02:03 PM »
Well, when Troubleshooting, I like to try checking a variety of things; even some that may not seem relevant sometimes. ;)

Thank you for answering the questions. :)

So you are using Sandboxie, interesting, I still have not used it yet; try Comodo Dragon without Sandboxie and see what happens maybe?  (:NRD)

To me Troubleshooting can be like a fun Puzzle or solving a Mystery, I am no Expert, but I will try to do what I can to help. :)

Offline MetalShaun

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 583
    • Mw Computers
Re: Webpage not available error...
« Reply #6 on: February 13, 2011, 05:03:09 PM »
I get this on practical fish keeping forum sometimes, i just refresh and the page usually loads fine. Might try cleaning the cache like suggested above.

Offline goodjohn1984

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 318
Re: Webpage not available error...
« Reply #7 on: February 13, 2011, 05:08:47 PM »
I get this on practical fish keeping forum sometimes, i just refresh and the page usually loads fine. Might try cleaning the cache like suggested above.

Ooo, I have an idea!

Do Yall set Comodo Dragon to Block Third Party Cookies?

Do Yall set Comodo Dragon to Allow Local Data To Be Set under Cookies?

Do Yall set Comodo Dragon to Allow JavaScripts?   (:NRD)

I ask because I have problems with some websites if I have the browser set to Block Third Party Cookies.

Also if I Check my Settings To Save None And Do Not Ask Again under my Adobe Flash Player Global Settings Manager, then I also have problems with some websites.

So now I just Allow Third Party Cookies, I Set My Adobe Flash Player Settings to None But I Allow it to Ask If Necessary, and I just always run my browsers in Incognito/InPrivate/Private mode on default. ;)

Plus I use a few helpful Extensions/Add-ons. :)

Good luck.
« Last Edit: February 13, 2011, 05:12:43 PM by goodjohnjr »

Offline MetalShaun

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 583
    • Mw Computers
Re: Webpage not available error...
« Reply #8 on: February 13, 2011, 05:11:09 PM »
AFAIK i am using dragon at default.

Offline goodjohn1984

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 318
Re: Webpage not available error...
« Reply #9 on: February 13, 2011, 05:14:16 PM »
AFAIK i am using dragon at default.

What does AFAIK mean exactly?

Please forgive my ignorance. ;D

Offline captainsticks

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 9111
    • Comodo Help
Re: Webpage not available error...
« Reply #10 on: February 13, 2011, 05:50:01 PM »
What does AFAIK mean exactly?

Please forgive my ignorance. ;D
As Far As I Know = AFAIK

I wish this would go away. It pops up on the forum quite a bit. In fact, I don't recall seeing it anywhere other than the forum.
Hi HeffeD. I have heard in the past that disabling DNS Prefetching can solve problems with this type of error. Hope this helps.
A good read guaranteed.
Forum Policy - Updated on January 3, 2013
PrivDog: The Dog that not only barks at uninvited guests, but rather destroys the intruder.

Offline HeffeD

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 6827
Re: Webpage not available error...
« Reply #11 on: February 13, 2011, 05:55:37 PM »
Hi HeffeD. I have heard in the past that disabling DNS Prefetching can solve problems with this type of error. Hope this helps.

Interesting. I'll turn that off and see how it goes. Thanks! :)

Offline goodjohn1984

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 318
Re: Webpage not available error...
« Reply #12 on: February 13, 2011, 05:57:03 PM »
As Far As I Know = AFAIK
Hi HeffeD. I have heard in the past that disabling DNS Prefetching can solve problems with this type of error. Hope this helps.

Thank you for the English lesson. ;)

Offline HeffeD

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 6827
Re: Webpage not available error...
« Reply #13 on: February 17, 2011, 12:14:51 AM »
Hi HeffeD. I have heard in the past that disabling DNS Prefetching can solve problems with this type of error. Hope this helps.

Just FYI, this doesn't seem to have any effect.

Offline goodjohn1984

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 318
Re: Webpage not available error...
« Reply #14 on: February 17, 2011, 12:18:09 AM »
Just FYI, this doesn't seem to have any effect.

What about some of my other suggestions? :D

Actually, I get that error in Google Chrome too sometimes, on a few forums, hmm; maybe it is a Chromium issue. :(

If I remember, I will try to take a screenshot of it in Google Chrome and post it here. (You may have to remind me though, I am getting old) :D
« Last Edit: February 17, 2011, 12:22:25 AM by goodjohnjr »

 

Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com Smf Destek