Author Topic: COMODO Agent  (Read 3044 times)

Offline daniel7

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
COMODO Agent
« on: March 12, 2013, 02:32:39 AM »
Hello,
i´ve installed the latest COMDODO Internet Security version.

Now after 2days if i start my computer Comodo IS shows always an error:

"COMDODO Security Agent could not be started. Would you like to run diagnostic tool to fix this error?"
I´ve run this diagnostic tool, but it says, "diagnostic did not find any errors."

Comdodo is not in the taskbar.
in the taskmanager i can see this processes:
cmdagent.exe and cavwp.exe

When i start CIS with the desktop shortcut it starts normally,
but why it doesnt start at computer startup normally?

Thanks.



Offline captainsticks

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 9041
    • Comodo Help
Re: COMODO Agent
« Reply #1 on: March 12, 2013, 03:59:05 AM »
Hi and welcome daniel7,
What is your Operating system?
Do you have any other Anti-malware programs?
A good read guaranteed.
Forum Policy - Updated on January 3, 2013
PrivDog: The Dog that not only barks at uninvited guests, but rather destroys the intruder.

Offline daniel7

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: COMODO Agent
« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2013, 04:11:59 AM »
i am running windows 7
and i have only comodo as security software.

Anti virus, Firewall, Defense Spyware,

Offline captainsticks

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 9041
    • Comodo Help
Re: COMODO Agent
« Reply #3 on: March 12, 2013, 04:24:39 AM »
Using Windows registry with caution, navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run and see if you have an entry for Comodo Internet Security pointing to Program Files\\COMODO\\COMODO Internet Security\\cistray.exe.
A good read guaranteed.
Forum Policy - Updated on January 3, 2013
PrivDog: The Dog that not only barks at uninvited guests, but rather destroys the intruder.

Offline daniel7

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: COMODO Agent
« Reply #4 on: March 12, 2013, 04:42:40 AM »
yes, i have this entry

C:\Program Files\COMODO\COMODO Internet Security\cistray.exe

Offline captainsticks

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 9041
    • Comodo Help
Re: COMODO Agent
« Reply #5 on: March 12, 2013, 05:45:34 AM »
Hi daniel7,
With the entry present the CIS tray icon should run at start up, this does suggest something is corrupt with the install IMO.
I have seen in the past where similar has happened and after a long time spent on trying to resolve the issue often without success a re-install ends up the best answer.

I would suggest that maybe something went astray during install for unknown reasons and in my opinion a uninstall/re-install is often the best and quickest way.
For any previous Anti-malware programs that has been on the system, I would recommend running their uninstaller cleanup tool if any corresponding tool is available before attempting a re-install.
Uninstallers (removal tools) for common antivirus software

Also Moderator Chiron has posted a good guide in the link below.
Most Effective Way to Reinstall CIS to Avoid/Fix Problems

I hope that helps.
Edit: Slight rewording.
« Last Edit: March 12, 2013, 06:17:49 AM by captainsticks »
A good read guaranteed.
Forum Policy - Updated on January 3, 2013
PrivDog: The Dog that not only barks at uninvited guests, but rather destroys the intruder.

Offline daniel7

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: COMODO Agent
« Reply #6 on: March 12, 2013, 10:00:08 AM »
Okay thanks.

History:
Before version 6 i had installed v.5.x.xx

There occurs this error the first time.
Then i have updated to version 6.
I must deinstall and install Comodo a second time because "i think" Comodo blocked my complete system  :o ;D

So, i would try to reinstall Comodo comodo one more time.

But i dont understand why i see the processes running in the taskmanager, but on startup Comodo service fail to start :-/
And if i doubleclick the shortcout Comodo startscreen opens.


Offline captainsticks

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 9041
    • Comodo Help
Re: COMODO Agent
« Reply #7 on: March 12, 2013, 07:25:17 PM »
Installing V6 over any V5 versions without first uninstalling could cause issues at this time, this will probably change in the future. :)

If this is what you have done, I would at least recommend running the unofficial Uninstaller Tool for Comodo Products in Windows safe mode before re-installing.
« Last Edit: March 12, 2013, 07:30:43 PM by captainsticks »
A good read guaranteed.
Forum Policy - Updated on January 3, 2013
PrivDog: The Dog that not only barks at uninvited guests, but rather destroys the intruder.

Offline daniel7

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: COMODO Agent
« Reply #8 on: March 13, 2013, 07:12:00 AM »
i have uninstalled...

i mean the error was also in comdo v5 ...

i run now the uninstaller in savemode.. ! it will delete all reg entrys too?

Offline captainsticks

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 9041
    • Comodo Help
Re: COMODO Agent
« Reply #9 on: March 13, 2013, 07:38:51 AM »
it will delete all reg entrys too?
Most, maybe not all.
A good read guaranteed.
Forum Policy - Updated on January 3, 2013
PrivDog: The Dog that not only barks at uninvited guests, but rather destroys the intruder.

Offline daniel7

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: COMODO Agent
« Reply #10 on: March 13, 2013, 10:40:09 AM »
i´ve rebooted 2,3,4 times and the comodo start error does not appear
 :-TU :-TU

Thanks,

an cleanup with this unofficial uninstall software helps ;)

last but not least: is there any new How-To "configure and so on" Comodo IS v.6 ?   :P0l
My last version 5.xxx runs over a few years and now i am not up2date  :-\
« Last Edit: March 13, 2013, 10:44:05 AM by daniel7 »

Offline daniel7

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: COMODO Agent
« Reply #11 on: March 13, 2013, 11:18:22 AM »
Please forget what i have said   >:(

Same Error Message ... Maybe it´s depend on the Profile? I am running pro active !

After i allowed some applications as "trusted" and wrote the last message the following happend:
Mozilla dont answer, task manager cannot be opened, Comodo does not open from traybar,

Solution: Start-> Shutdown -> log out window -> after more than 10 minutes hard shut off with power button.

After reboot, the same Error occurs :-/



Now i´ve changed to Internet Security profile - reboot - and comodo is in the tray bar.
So it seems it depends on the configurations.

Now i will not run in proactive mode, but i think i can handle there the programm notifactions allow/block/ window app and so on a little bit better? And it´s more secure?

Which mode would you prefer?


« Last Edit: March 13, 2013, 11:40:31 AM by daniel7 »

Offline captainsticks

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 9041
    • Comodo Help
Re: COMODO Agent
« Reply #12 on: March 13, 2013, 10:55:07 PM »
Hi daniel7,
If your system is a 32Bit system try it with Proactive configuration, but with enhanced protection mode disabled (Unchecked).

I prefer proactive along with many others.

last but not least: is there any new How-To "configure and so on" Comodo IS v.6 ?   :P0l
A good configuration guide created by Moderator Chiron in the link below.
Installation Guide
A good read guaranteed.
Forum Policy - Updated on January 3, 2013
PrivDog: The Dog that not only barks at uninvited guests, but rather destroys the intruder.

Offline daniel7

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: COMODO Agent
« Reply #13 on: March 14, 2013, 06:53:28 AM »
i am running Win7 64 bit.

Now with Internet Security Mode:
HIPS enabled
Create rules for safe applications checked
nothing else checked [at] HIPS

IT WORKS FINE

When i load ProActive following is checked:
Enable HIPS
Set popup alerts to verbose mode
create rules for safe applications
enable adaptive mode under low system resources
enable enhanced protection mode

What do you think, can i try this ProActive settings above but leave the enhanced protection mode unchecked

I´ve read something about the configurations and i prefer the ProActive mode, but without errors & troubles ;)

I hope you can help me :)

Offline captainsticks

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 9041
    • Comodo Help
Re: COMODO Agent
« Reply #14 on: March 14, 2013, 07:41:03 AM »
Hi daniel7
With the default Internet Security configuration enhanced protection mode is disabled by default, so I can not see a major decrease in security levels with disabling it with the proactive configuration.
After that is said, please understand that I am not a security expert.
Quote from the help file.
Quote
Enable enhanced protection mode - On 64 bit systems, enabling this mode will activate additional host intrusion prevention techniques to countermeasure extremely sophisticated malware that tries to bypass regular countermeasures. Because of limitations in Windows 7/8 x64 systems, some HIPS functions in previous versions of CIS could theoretically be bypassed by malware. Enhanced Protection Mode implements several patent-pending ways to improve HIPS. CIS requires a system restart for enabling enhanced protection mode. (Default = Disabled)
Also if enhanced protection mode  is causing issues with a 64-Bit system which it is designed for, this could be something for a bug report.
If you decide it is a bug and have the time to file a bug report, please follow the bug report guidelines.
Your time would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks.
Bug Reports
Bug Report Guidelines

A good read guaranteed.
Forum Policy - Updated on January 3, 2013
PrivDog: The Dog that not only barks at uninvited guests, but rather destroys the intruder.

 

Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com | Smf Destek