Author Topic: CIS v4/v5/v6 Install Switches  (Read 12744 times)

Offline Kurt_Aust

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
CIS v4/v5/v6 Install Switches
« on: March 22, 2010, 05:51:15 AM »
Now that Comodo has released a .msi version of the installer, customised silent installs have become feasible.  

Version 5.12 32-bit  (i586)  Traditional style
http://download.comodo.com/cis/download/installs/1000/xml_binaries/cis/cis_setup_x86.msi

Version 5.12 64-bit (x86_64) Traditional style
http://download.comodo.com/cis/download/installs/1000/xml_binaries/cis/cis_setup_x64.msi

Version 6.x 32-bit  (i586)  "Modern" style
http://download.comodo.com/cis/download/installs/2000/xml_binaries/cis/cis_setup_x86.msi

Version 6.x 64-bit (x86_64) "Modern" style
http://download.comodo.com/cis/download/installs/2000/xml_binaries/cis/cis_setup_x64.msi

Following is a list of known properties and their possible values (? indicates the value is unconfirmed).  There is no need to include a property if using the default value.

INSTALLANTIVIRUS=
0 don't install anti-virus
1 ? install anti-virus (default)

INSTALLFIREWALL=
0 ? don't install firewall
1 ? install firewall (default)

FWFEATURES=  (see reply 6 for more info)
1 firewall only, no defence+
2 ? firewall & optimal defence+ (default)
3 ?? firewall & maximum defence+ (wild guess)

HIDE_SECURITY_ALERTS=
0 ask if connection allowed
1 always grant connection, that is make firewall useless (default)

THREATCASTFEATURE=
1 ? join threatcast (default)
2 don't join threatcast

SETOURDNSSERVER=
0 ? don't use Comodo DNS servers (default)
1 ? use Comodo DNS servers

INSTALLDEFHOMEPAGE= (obsolete)
0 don't change IE homepage
1 ? change IE homepage (default)

INSTALLASKDEFSEARCH= (obsolete)
0 don't install IE toolbar
1 ? install IE toolbar (default)



For example the following command will install the firewall only (x64 version with no AV, D+, TC, DNS or bonus features):

msiexec /I PathToInstaller\cis_setup_x64.msi INSTALLANTIVIRUS=0 FWFEATURES=1 HIDE_SECURITY_ALERTS=0 THREATCASTFEATURE=2 INSTALLDEFHOMEPAGE=0 INSTALLASKDEFSEARCH=0 /Passive /NoRestart

while the following command should install everything (x86 version with AV, FW, max D+, TC, DNS and all bonus features):

msiexec /I PathToInstaller\cis_setup_x86.msi  FWFEATURES=3 HIDE_SECURITY_ALERTS=0 SETOURDNSSERVER=1 /Passive /NoRestart

For security reasons it is strongly recommended to remove the "Allow IP Out From MAC Any To MAC Any Where Protocol Is Any" rule from Firewall > Network Security Policy > Application Rules > Windows System Applications.

To block a specific application run the "Define a New Blocked Application" wizard on the Firewall tab, it also wouldn't hurt to remove the vendor's name from Defense+ > Computer Security Policy > Trusted Software Vendors.
« Last Edit: March 14, 2013, 06:36:35 AM by Kurt_Aust »

Offline Kurt_Aust

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
« Last Edit: March 24, 2011, 02:12:38 PM by Kurt_Aust »

Offline jfcarbel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: CIS v4 / v5 Install Switches
« Reply #2 on: March 23, 2011, 06:06:55 PM »
Do these switches still work for latest version?

Offline SivaSuresh

  • Star Group
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 1328
  • Avert the danger that has not yet come
Re: CIS v4 / v5 Install Switches
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2011, 12:32:17 AM »
Do we have a way to supply a configuration file ".cfgx" during installation?
with love Siva Suresh
|| Windows8 x64 | CIS 6 | Waterfox | Comodo Dragon x86 | Thunderbird | CCleaner | Evernote | PStart | SuperCopier | Dropbox | TeamViewer | Screenshot Captor ||
|| AMD Phenom II x4 955B | ASUS M4A88TD | 8GB DDR3 RAM | 240GB Sandisk SSD  || 3TB SATA II HDD 6Gb/s

Offline Kurt_Aust

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: CIS v4 / v5 Install Switches
« Reply #4 on: March 24, 2011, 12:44:40 AM »
Yes, the switches still work as of version 5.3.181415.1237

I've heard there was a way to import configuration files via the command line for older versions, but I never tried it and it may no longer work.

Offline naren

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4376
Re: CIS v4 / v5 Install Switches
« Reply #5 on: March 24, 2011, 05:49:51 AM »
What should I do to install only CFW? No defence plus nothing. What & How to do this?

WIN XP SP3 32 BITS

Thanxx
Naren

I did  this to install FW only, no D+ through cmd

Desktop\naren\cis_setup_x86.msi INSTALLANTIVIRUS=0 FWFEATURES=1 THREATCASTFEATURE=2 INSTALLDEFHOMEPAGE=0 INSTALLASKDEFSEARCH=0 /Passive /NoRestart

But D+ also gets installed.
« Last Edit: March 24, 2011, 07:08:53 AM by naren »

Offline SivaSuresh

  • Star Group
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 1328
  • Avert the danger that has not yet come
Re: CIS v4 / v5 Install Switches
« Reply #6 on: March 24, 2011, 11:14:55 AM »
hello all

fwfeatures=1--- only firewall active (safe mode) both D+ and Sandbox are disabled.
fwfeatures=2---Firewall and D+ are active, sandbox disabled.
fwfeatures=3---All three components are active.
with love Siva Suresh
|| Windows8 x64 | CIS 6 | Waterfox | Comodo Dragon x86 | Thunderbird | CCleaner | Evernote | PStart | SuperCopier | Dropbox | TeamViewer | Screenshot Captor ||
|| AMD Phenom II x4 955B | ASUS M4A88TD | 8GB DDR3 RAM | 240GB Sandisk SSD  || 3TB SATA II HDD 6Gb/s

Offline Kurt_Aust

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: CIS v4 / v5 Install Switches
« Reply #7 on: March 24, 2011, 02:07:32 PM »
I did  this to install FW only, no D+ through cmd

Desktop\naren\cis_setup_x86.msi INSTALLANTIVIRUS=0 FWFEATURES=1 THREATCASTFEATURE=2 INSTALLDEFHOMEPAGE=0 INSTALLASKDEFSEARCH=0 /Passive /NoRestart

But D+ also gets installed.

That seems very strange as your command syntax is correct, I only test the x64 version but there should be no difference.

Are you absolutely certain that Defence+ is active?  With FWFEATURES=1 set, on the Defence+ settings page the box "Deactivate the Defense+ permanently (Requires a system restart)" should be ticked.

Offline naren

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 4376
Re: CIS v4 / v5 Install Switches
« Reply #8 on: March 25, 2011, 03:57:58 AM »
That seems very strange as your command syntax is correct, I only test the x64 version but there should be no difference.

Are you absolutely certain that Defence+ is active?  With FWFEATURES=1 set, on the Defence+ settings page the box "Deactivate the Defense+ permanently (Requires a system restart)" should be ticked.

Heyy I am getting FW in Safe Mode & D+ as Disabled. My point was I want to install only FW. I simply dont want to install D+ i.e D+ shouldn't be there. As per your 1st post its can be done with the command you mentioned. Here's the command you mentioned

For example the following command will install the firewall only (x64 version with no AV, D+, TC, DNS or bonus features):

msiexec /I PathToInstaller\cis_setup_x64.msi INSTALLANTIVIRUS=0 FWFEATURES=1 THREATCASTFEATURE=2 INSTALLDEFHOMEPAGE=0 INSTALLASKDEFSEARCH=0 /Passive /NoRestart

Thanxx
Naren

Offline Kurt_Aust

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: CIS v4 / v5 Install Switches
« Reply #9 on: March 25, 2011, 04:24:08 AM »
Heyy I am getting FW in Safe Mode & D+ as Disabled. My point was I want to install only FW. I simply dont want to install D+ i.e D+ shouldn't be there. As per your 1st post its can be done with the command you mentioned.
I'm afraid that the limit of what you can get, the files are there but they're not activated.  To some degree it's a GUI limitation as under the Defence+ tab are such things as "Computer security policy / Trusted software vendors" which also affects which digital signatures the firewall trusts.

Offline SivaSuresh

  • Star Group
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 1328
  • Avert the danger that has not yet come
Re: CIS v4 / v5 Install Switches
« Reply #10 on: March 30, 2011, 02:45:10 PM »
Any progress? Can we supply configuration file during installation?
with love Siva Suresh
|| Windows8 x64 | CIS 6 | Waterfox | Comodo Dragon x86 | Thunderbird | CCleaner | Evernote | PStart | SuperCopier | Dropbox | TeamViewer | Screenshot Captor ||
|| AMD Phenom II x4 955B | ASUS M4A88TD | 8GB DDR3 RAM | 240GB Sandisk SSD  || 3TB SATA II HDD 6Gb/s

Offline michaelv

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: CIS v4 / v5 Install Switches
« Reply #11 on: March 12, 2012, 04:07:38 PM »
Any progress? Can we supply configuration file during installation?

SURELY this is as useful as being able to perform an unattended installation in the first place!

Anyone!?  :'(


Offline Deployer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: CIS v4/v5/v6 Install Switches
« Reply #12 on: September 27, 2013, 08:55:23 AM »
Maybe someone know any switch to add/remove options on UI and and i want to Disable Auto-Sandbox by a command line,any ideas?

Offline MrAdamB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: CIS v4/v5/v6 Install Switches
« Reply #13 on: May 29, 2014, 05:09:52 AM »
I am also very keen to know if I can supply a cfgx file when installing the MSI as this would be an enormous benefit

Offline c_dum

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: CIS v4/v5/v6 Install Switches
« Reply #14 on: August 01, 2014, 05:50:55 AM »
i want to add some link for the version 7.x of cis :


Version 7.x 32-bit  (i586)  "Modern" style
http://download.comodo.com/cis/download/installs/3000/xml_binaries/cis/cis_setup_x86.msi

Version 7.x 64-bit (x86_64) "Modern" style
http://download.comodo.com/cis/download/installs/3000/xml_binaries/cis/cis_setup_x64.msi

 

Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com | Smf Destek