Author Topic: FTP server backup  (Read 6901 times)

Offline ndastar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
FTP server backup
« on: January 31, 2012, 11:43:34 AM »
I am using CB 4.0.7.14 in Win 7 professional 64.

I am attempting to backup to a folder through the FTP Server option.  The server is my Asus router RT-N56U accessed through the DDNS service myname.asuscomm.com.  The login process is successful; however CB only displays the root directory and NOT the folder list. Thus, I cannot perform the backup.

I can access and receive the folder list when I login to this FTP server through any of the browsers IE8, Chrome, or Firefox.

Thanks,
ndastar

Offline Emanuel Sescu

  • Comodo Staff
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 2171
  • Emanuel Sescu
Re: FTP server backup
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2012, 03:01:22 AM »
Please try again, then collect the debug logs and post them for analysis.
Instructions to collect debug logs are here

Thanks
----
Regards,

Emanuel Sescu
Follow Me

Offline ndastar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: FTP server backup
« Reply #2 on: February 02, 2012, 06:12:18 PM »
I attempted to perform the backup to the FTP server at 3:01 pm today. Login fine, however, no folder list.  I have attached the logs as requested.

Thank you
ndastar



[attachment deleted by admin]

Offline Emanuel Sescu

  • Comodo Staff
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 2171
  • Emanuel Sescu
Re: FTP server backup
« Reply #3 on: February 03, 2012, 09:07:24 AM »
The logs show no error except this:

""200 Switching to Binary mode.
227 Entering Passive Mode (192,168,2,101,192,249)
550 Permission denied (restricted operation).
"! "

Please check permissions on server. You can also check with other programs (for example Total commander) to list the ftp folders to see works ok.

Thanks
----
Regards,

Emanuel Sescu
Follow Me

Offline ndastar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: FTP server backup
« Reply #4 on: February 03, 2012, 10:45:48 AM »
I used Total Commander,  IE8, Firefox, and Chrome and they all connect and display the folder list.  CB connects but does not show folder list, thus it cannot take backup.

I used two different DDNS services: the ASUS one hat you have the logs and DynDNS just now. Exact same behavior.

I have attached three sceen shots from CB: Before login, after login (shows root only, no folder list) and result of backup.

Before and after CB, I used the above 4 programs and all four of them displayed the folder list.

ndastar

Offline Emanuel Sescu

  • Comodo Staff
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 2171
  • Emanuel Sescu
Re: FTP server backup
« Reply #5 on: February 06, 2012, 04:58:10 AM »
Hi,

We found a potential issue that might be causing the error during backup and the listing not to work.
Please try one of these exes and confirm us if the problem is fixed. Place it in your installation folder and use this exe instead of CBU.exe:

GUI.exe (32 bit OS)

GUI.exe (64 bit OS)

Thanks
----
Regards,

Emanuel Sescu
Follow Me

Offline ndastar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: FTP server backup
« Reply #6 on: February 07, 2012, 03:28:46 AM »
Thanks,

I tried the 64 bit; it did not work; same exact behavior: login appears to be successful, however, no folder list.

Some clarification on how to use this GUI.exe.
I clicked on it and it downloaded the program GUI_Feb6_1149_x64.exe which I placed in the COMODO Backup directory and then I double clicked it and the CB came up.

Regards,

ndastar

Offline Emanuel Sescu

  • Comodo Staff
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 2171
  • Emanuel Sescu
Re: FTP server backup
« Reply #7 on: February 07, 2012, 06:22:48 AM »
I tried the 64 bit; it did not work; same exact behavior: login appears to be successful, however, no folder list.
Did you try to run a backup even if folders are not shown?

Thanks
----
Regards,

Emanuel Sescu
Follow Me

Offline ndastar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: FTP server backup
« Reply #8 on: February 07, 2012, 10:10:27 AM »
Yes, the same error screen as the one I sent you previously (Screen 3). 

regards
ndastar

PS. Without folder list to choose from, I believe it is not feasible to backup to the root directory.

Offline Emanuel Sescu

  • Comodo Staff
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 2171
  • Emanuel Sescu
Re: FTP server backup
« Reply #9 on: February 08, 2012, 04:13:36 AM »
Please try again using this 64 bit exe and let us know if it works.
If it doesn't, please post the logs again.

Thanks
----
Regards,

Emanuel Sescu
Follow Me

Offline ndastar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: FTP server backup
« Reply #10 on: February 08, 2012, 10:35:10 AM »
Thanks,

Same behavior, nothing changed.  I have attached the log files

Regards,
ndastar

Offline Emanuel Sescu

  • Comodo Staff
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 2171
  • Emanuel Sescu
Re: FTP server backup
« Reply #11 on: February 09, 2012, 07:40:30 AM »
Same behavior, nothing changed.  I have attached the log files

Regards,
ndastar

Please try again now.
We changed the transfer type since binary seemed to be not supported, so the backup should work fine.
Also, we made some changes in directories listing, so this should work fine too.
Please let us know if it works.

GUI.exe (64 bit OS)


Thanks
----
Regards,

Emanuel Sescu
Follow Me

Offline ndastar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: FTP server backup
« Reply #12 on: February 10, 2012, 12:11:59 AM »
Unfortunately, nothing changed; exactly the same behavior. I verified before and after that the FTP server was accessible.

I have attached the log files again.

Regards

ndastar

Offline Emanuel Sescu

  • Comodo Staff
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 2171
  • Emanuel Sescu
Re: FTP server backup
« Reply #13 on: February 10, 2012, 08:50:22 AM »
We set the transfer type to ASCII now (it was set to unknown in previous exe).
Please try again this one:
GUI.exe (64 bit OS)

Thanks
----
Regards,

Emanuel Sescu
Follow Me

Offline ndastar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: FTP server backup
« Reply #14 on: February 10, 2012, 12:14:27 PM »
Nothing changed; same exact behavior.

At this point, I would like to thank you for your prompt attempts to address this issue. However, it has become increasingly time consuming for me and I have decided that it is not important enough to continue the debugging process.

It is a lot more important for me to figure out how to perform a system restore. More on that at my other post "Restore System Disk".

Regards,
ndastar

 

Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com | Smf Destek