Author Topic: Tutorial on how to make CFP3 work nicely with Vista and UAC.  (Read 50760 times)

Offline uhohkimee

  • Comodo Family Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 86
Re: Tutorial on how to make CFP3 work nicely with Vista and UAC.
« Reply #15 on: April 12, 2008, 11:56:23 PM »
Heres a newbie question... If I only have 1 acct(admin) on my laptop do I still need to do it?

Offline Dennis2

  • Awaiting Admin Approval Moderator
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 7617
Re: Tutorial on how to make CFP3 work nicely with Vista and UAC.
« Reply #16 on: April 13, 2008, 06:38:23 AM »
Heres a newbie question... If I only have 1 acct(admin) on my laptop do I still need to do it?
Yes you do on Vista even though you are in admin account a lot of process do not run with admin rights so you do as the thread suggest or you right click (Run as Adminstrator) when you need admin rights or disable UAC.
Dennis
Moderator: Aims Forum a friendly place. Any concerns? Please PM me and/or review the Forum Policy 2012Updated.
System:Windows 7 SP1(UAC)x32,LUA, CIS7.0.4132Upgrade,Sandboxie4.08
Vista Home P.(UAC)x32 SP2, LUA, CIS.7.0.4132

Offline MickyA

  • Comodo Family Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 60
  • Life is short as it is, so enjoy it while you can!
Re: Tutorial on how to make CFP3 work nicely with Vista and UAC.
« Reply #17 on: April 19, 2008, 01:24:04 AM »
I have followed this thread, but get this when i try to manually update.


Offline Info-Sec

  • Computer Security Testing Group
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 605
Re: Tutorial on how to make CFP3 work nicely with Vista and UAC.
« Reply #18 on: April 24, 2008, 12:38:26 AM »
I have followed this thread, but get this when i try to manually update.



Huh.  Well I can assure you thats just an error and malware DID NOT hijack your session.  I have heard about various update errors, and this seems familiar.  Im sure its just an error.
*Vista *CFP V3 *Avira * Avast *Spyware Doctor
*XP *Zone Alarm PRO *NOD32 V2.7 *Spysweeper

Offline MickyA

  • Comodo Family Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 60
  • Life is short as it is, so enjoy it while you can!
Re: Tutorial on how to make CFP3 work nicely with Vista and UAC.
« Reply #19 on: April 25, 2008, 01:33:23 AM »
Your right, This is what i had to do.

Close CFP

Right click on CFP in your program list, Start>COMODO>CFP(right click and run as Admin)

Then right click on the CFP icon in your task bar
Disable Firewall
Right click on the CFP again
Disable Defense+

Then right click on CFP once more, and open it

Turn off automatic updates

Right click on CFP for the final time, this time, open it.

Goto Misc, then manually update.

All should go well then, and update should download fine.

Once downloaded, and installed, activate CFP again, job done.!

Offline Star Shadow

  • Computer Security Testing Group
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 373
Re: Tutorial on how to make CFP3 work nicely with Vista and UAC.
« Reply #20 on: April 25, 2008, 06:09:33 AM »
GSi-R: If you followed my guide, then you would not need to do all those steps in your last post. CFP _is_ running with admin properties. Check to make sure that you checked "Run with Highest Privileges" in the Task Scheduler setup for CFP. Automatic updates and manual ones work for me.
Married to a loving wife. :)

Offline jdbell63

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Tutorial on how to make CFP3 work nicely with Vista and UAC.
« Reply #21 on: May 16, 2008, 01:27:40 PM »
Hey there Star Shadow.  Thanks much for the tutorial.  I would rather follow something like this than wait forever for development to fix the problem.  Going to reboot and try it out now.
Thanks :Beer

Offline capatt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Tutorial on how to make CFP3 work nicely with Vista and UAC.
« Reply #22 on: May 16, 2008, 03:46:45 PM »
I think my solution is a bit simpler.  I have UAC turned ON, but under Local Security Policy I have it set to automatically elevate without prompting for Admin level accounts, and to disable the secure desktop.  You get most of the UAC advantages (protected mode in IE7, and file virtualization), without the UAC nags which we click through anyway, right?  Yes, security is a bit lower, but if you run with D+, you're no less protected.  Task Scheduler is unnecessary and there are no messages about startups being blocked after boot.

Offline Star Shadow

  • Computer Security Testing Group
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 373
Re: Tutorial on how to make CFP3 work nicely with Vista and UAC.
« Reply #23 on: May 17, 2008, 05:19:27 AM »
I think my solution is a bit simpler.  I have UAC turned ON, but under Local Security Policy I have it set to automatically elevate without prompting for Admin level accounts, and to disable the secure desktop.  You get most of the UAC advantages (protected mode in IE7, and file virtualization), without the UAC nags which we click through anyway, right?  Yes, security is a bit lower, but if you run with D+, you're no less protected.  Task Scheduler is unnecessary and there are no messages about startups being blocked after boot.
That's all well and good, but Vista Home Premium doesn't have a Local Security Policy editor. Everything things needs to be set by the registry, which sucks. Not all of us can afford Ultimate or wish to run the bloat that is Ultimate. ;) I use to set the registry to use automatic elevation, but some games don't work that well with it. For some reason, the save wrong so the saved games can't be reloaded. I found for game compatibility that it's either best to turn off UAC completely, or leave it on in full.
Married to a loving wife. :)

Offline public4001

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Tutorial on how to make CFP3 work nicely with Vista and UAC.
« Reply #24 on: May 23, 2008, 12:27:14 AM »
Does version 3.0.23.364 solve the problem?  (:NRD)

Offline Silver0066

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Tutorial on how to make CFP3 work nicely with Vista and UAC.
« Reply #25 on: May 31, 2008, 09:08:55 AM »
Does version 3.0.23.364 solve the problem?  (:NRD)
How about some help on this question Comodo

Offline Star Shadow

  • Computer Security Testing Group
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 373
Re: Tutorial on how to make CFP3 work nicely with Vista and UAC.
« Reply #26 on: June 01, 2008, 04:42:21 AM »
I haven't started the new version without using the task scheduler, so I can't answer this question. I kinda have my doubts if it would work or not. CFP needs to start with admin rights and I don't know if the new version does that. I just don't want to try it the normal way because if it doesn't work right, then it would be a mess to clean up.
Married to a loving wife. :)

Offline Dennis2

  • Awaiting Admin Approval Moderator
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 7617
Re: Tutorial on how to make CFP3 work nicely with Vista and UAC.
« Reply #27 on: June 01, 2008, 10:38:40 AM »
CPF Version 3.0.25.378 they are part way the scan works asks for Admin password and now also checks for update each time you run it.
Manage My Configurations still does not work in Limited account does not ask for Admin password it just says you need to run this utility with admin rights instead of saving a 0kb file so there is some improvement.
This was a update not a clean install will try when I have more time.
Dennis
Moderator: Aims Forum a friendly place. Any concerns? Please PM me and/or review the Forum Policy 2012Updated.
System:Windows 7 SP1(UAC)x32,LUA, CIS7.0.4132Upgrade,Sandboxie4.08
Vista Home P.(UAC)x32 SP2, LUA, CIS.7.0.4132

Offline georgeB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: Tutorial on how to make CFP3 work nicely with Vista and UAC.
« Reply #28 on: June 02, 2008, 07:13:41 AM »
The possible problem with the solution posted (scheduling the firewall through the task manager) is that the firewall starts late at the boot, while the automatic start should be earlier and start protecting the computer before the Internet connection is initialized.
From what I see, this might actually not be the case currently, but by starting the firewall through the manager we circumvent any possible correction of that by the Comodo team in future updates.
A simpler solution that worked for me was to give the updater cfupdate.exe administrative priviledges.
This allows starting Comodo as usual - the only change iis that it requires granting permission before checking for updates.

Offline Star Shadow

  • Computer Security Testing Group
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 373
Re: Tutorial on how to make CFP3 work nicely with Vista and UAC.
« Reply #29 on: June 02, 2008, 09:44:19 AM »
TS = Task Scheduler

I never noticed it starting any later when started by the TS rather than checking the box in settings to start when the computer starts. In fact, the icon in the systray seems to come up earlier when started by the systray rather than "proper" way of starting it.

However, there is one draw back to the TS, if you open the TS and you find the Firewall entry and click on stop, it comes up with an error. Which is good so that CFP doesn't close. Also, if you right-click on the systray icon and say exit, the TS is updated with "ready" so you can start it again. Another advantage to the TS, is that when you start it there, you don't need to click the okay UAC prompt. In a way, it's easier to start it up with Admin rights.

Thank you Dennis2 for that update. I am glad Comodo has made some progress towards full Vista Compatibility. :) As they say, take it in baby steps. Updating to full Vista support at once would leave room for lots of errors and would be too difficult.
Married to a loving wife. :)

 

Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com | Smf Destek