Author Topic: [ReOpened]Problems with Comodo 5.3 Sandbox and softwares  (Read 3803 times)

Offline luke83

  • CESMUser
  • Comodo Family Member
  • *
  • Posts: 50
[ReOpened]Problems with Comodo 5.3 Sandbox and softwares
« on: January 10, 2011, 12:00:06 PM »
I have used Comodo 5.0 and everything has always worked.
I sandboxed several softwares (Firefox, eMule, Office ecc...) using "Always Sandbox". I setted them with "Partally Limited" level and no virtualization. All worked fine until yesterday

I made a clean installation of Comodo 5.3 and programs works good ONLY if I enable the virtualization in the Advanced Options.

For example:
1) If I try to connect a site, Firefox shows only a full blank page. Other programs give me different errors, of course, but the focus is that they doesn't work as good as before.
2) eMule doesn't work when I disable one or both the virtualizations.

The error comes when I try to use Comodo Sandbox in "Always Sandbox" without complete or partially virtualization. I understand that it could be right but in the previous version of Comodo (5.0) it worked good (as rights limiter). Why now doesn't?

Thanks in advance ;)

P.S.
Sorry for some error, I'm italian :)
« Last Edit: January 12, 2011, 02:30:05 PM by Jacob »

Offline Jacob

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 2808
Re: Problems with Comodo 5.3 Sandbox and softwares
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2011, 01:07:54 PM »
Please wait while I or another Moderator Tests This then we'll or I respond

:)

Jake
Thanks....Jake

Please Follow The Forum Rules!


I'm Offline!

Offline luke83

  • CESMUser
  • Comodo Family Member
  • *
  • Posts: 50
Re: Problems with Comodo 5.3 Sandbox and softwares
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2011, 02:37:23 PM »
ok. I'll wait for you

Thanks :)

Offline Jacob

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 2808
Re: Problems with Comodo 5.3 Sandbox and softwares
« Reply #3 on: January 10, 2011, 02:41:05 PM »
Ok; With firefox you'll have to add 'plugin container.exe' as well,

For eMule; I won't/cant download (i'm on a webfilter)

another moderator will be able to help you soon

Jake
« Last Edit: January 10, 2011, 02:54:34 PM by Jacob »
Thanks....Jake

Please Follow The Forum Rules!


I'm Offline!

Offline luke83

  • CESMUser
  • Comodo Family Member
  • *
  • Posts: 50
Re: Problems with Comodo 5.3 Sandbox and softwares
« Reply #4 on: January 10, 2011, 03:01:37 PM »
Ok; With firefox you'll have to add 'plugin container.exe' as well,
I added it and rebooted my system too, but it doesn't work

These are my settings (The 2nd screenshot is the same for both exe):



Edit by Dennis2: removed the uploaded to well known image hosting site message

And this is the log of D+:



Edit by Dennis2: removed the uploaded to well known image hosting site message

The screens are in italian but the settings involved are very clear, so I think it won't be a problem. However, if you want I can translate.
« Last Edit: October 01, 2012, 12:59:09 PM by Dennis2 »

Offline luke83

  • CESMUser
  • Comodo Family Member
  • *
  • Posts: 50
Re: Problems with Comodo 5.3 Sandbox and softwares
« Reply #5 on: January 11, 2011, 03:06:51 PM »
Problem Solved  ;D

Probably I unistalled Comodo without shutdowning it

This time I have shutdowned it, reinstalled and everything works now

However thanks for your help.

Offline Jacob

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 2808
Re: Problems with Comodo 5.3 Sandbox and softwares
« Reply #6 on: January 11, 2011, 03:41:04 PM »
Thanks for your information on how to resolve this issue for future users that may encounter this issue


Jake
« Last Edit: January 12, 2011, 02:41:58 PM by Jacob »
Thanks....Jake

Please Follow The Forum Rules!


I'm Offline!

Offline luke83

  • CESMUser
  • Comodo Family Member
  • *
  • Posts: 50
Re: [ReOpened]Problems with Comodo 5.3 Sandbox and softwares
« Reply #7 on: January 12, 2011, 02:38:01 PM »
The sandbox works without virtualization only if I use "Internet Security" configuration. Instead, If I use the Proactive conf., it doesn't work and softwares sandboxed give me error.

 

Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com | Smf Destek