Author Topic: Entry for CMF in CFP?  (Read 11417 times)

Toggie

  • Guest
Entry for CMF in CFP?
« on: December 15, 2007, 01:56:26 AM »
Probably a dumb question, but should there be an entry for CMF somewhere under D+ in CFP?

Offline LeoniAquila

  • Retired moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 6745
Re: Entry for CMF in CFP?
« Reply #1 on: December 15, 2007, 08:17:05 AM »
Probably a dumb question, but should there be an entry for CMF somewhere under D+ in CFP?

I suppose so. Don't you find any entry?

LA

Offline grampa

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 392
Re: Entry for CMF in CFP?
« Reply #2 on: December 15, 2007, 08:57:54 AM »
I suppose so. Don't you find any entry?

LA

I do: Defense+ / Advanced / Computer Security Policy

Also shown in active process list .

Seems a very nice piece of software. Thanks COMODO. (L)
"It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes." (Douglas Adams)

Toggie

  • Guest
Re: Entry for CMF in CFP?
« Reply #3 on: December 15, 2007, 03:49:49 PM »
Nope, nothing listed in D+ or anywhere else, yet it's running and it works when I run bo tester. 

Offline LeoniAquila

  • Retired moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 6745
Re: Entry for CMF in CFP?
« Reply #4 on: December 15, 2007, 05:37:55 PM »
This is strange, grampa has is but you haven't.

CFP's or CMF's fault?

LA

Toggie

  • Guest
Re: Entry for CMF in CFP?
« Reply #5 on: December 15, 2007, 05:42:47 PM »
It is strange. BOClean's there but no CMF. It does show in Active process list though.

Offline grampa

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 392
Re: Entry for CMF in CFP?
« Reply #6 on: December 15, 2007, 05:45:20 PM »
Hey,
don't know if this is related to the problem:
I found CMF only worked properly for me when installed before CFP. As I downloaded it after I dld CFP I had to uninstall and reinstall CFP. May this also helps with your problem.
Hope you can sort it out.
Cheers
grampa
"It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes." (Douglas Adams)

Offline JJasper

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 1656
Re: Entry for CMF in CFP?
« Reply #7 on: December 16, 2007, 01:31:32 AM »
Hello

I have CMF in my D+ but it may be because I have changed it to load in my startup folder rather than by registry entry.

John

Toggie

  • Guest
Re: Entry for CMF in CFP?
« Reply #8 on: December 16, 2007, 06:47:25 AM »
Thanks for the replies. I guess I'll have to play with this some more. I could have sworn there was an entry in D+ a few days ago...

Offline Eric Cryptid

  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 2225
  • Security Saskquatch
Re: Entry for CMF in CFP?
« Reply #9 on: December 16, 2007, 07:38:13 AM »
cmdagent.exe and cpf.exe are the only Comodo processess showing in my active process list. Is cmdagent.eae Comodo Memory Guardian?

Maybe Comodo should add another subtab on the Defense+ Page.

Eric

Moderator: Any concerns? PM me and/or review the Forum Policy
System: 32 bit Windows Vista SP3
Realtime Protection:CIS 6 / CMS

Offline Ragwing

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 3498
Re: Entry for CMF in CFP?
« Reply #10 on: December 16, 2007, 08:41:18 AM »
Is cmdagent.eae Comodo Memory Guardian?

Nope, cmdagent.exe is the service installed by Comodo Firewall Pro.

Cheers,
Ragwing

Toggie

  • Guest
Re: Entry for CMF in CFP?
« Reply #11 on: December 23, 2007, 09:03:20 AM »
Ok, I re-imaged my system partition today with a basic clean install of XP. I installed CMF 2.0.1.6 first than installed cfp. still no entries in D+?

Offline Ragwing

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 3498
Re: Entry for CMF in CFP?
« Reply #12 on: December 23, 2007, 09:16:26 AM »
Toggie, I think I might know the answer. There's no entries for CMF because it haven't asked for any permission (process termination, access protected file/folder etc.).
If you go to explorer.exe's Access Rights->Run an executable->Modify, is cmf.exe allowed?

Cheers,
Ragwing

Toggie

  • Guest
Re: Entry for CMF in CFP?
« Reply #13 on: December 23, 2007, 06:12:31 PM »
Thanks Ragwing, it is there, I never thought to check. I think you're absolutely right :)

3xist

  • Guest
Re: Entry for CMF in CFP?
« Reply #14 on: May 31, 2008, 04:34:20 AM »
Locked.

Reason: Out-Dated post.

Josh

 

Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com | Smf Destek