Author Topic: Vista SP1 - Permission Issues  (Read 7644 times)

Offline trench3

  • Comodo Family Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 79
Vista SP1 - Permission Issues
« on: March 27, 2009, 09:22:09 AM »
I just installed C.O.B. (build 108) on a Vista SP1 system, and I am getting the following pop-up message from the C.O.B. taskbar icon:

"COB capabilities are limited. Service for copying locked files is not active. Power User privileges is required to enable it."

I installed and use COB with an Administrator account in VISTA, and I don't understand the meaning of this privileges warning. I am experienced with C.O.B. + XP , but Vista is new to me - any advice would be appreciated.

Thanks! - trench3

Offline John Buchanan

  • The greatest victory comes from the battle within.
  • Global Moderator
  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 5689
  • Personal Dragons can be defeated. Improve yourself
Re: Vista SP1 - Permission Issues
« Reply #1 on: March 27, 2009, 09:44:38 AM »
Run C.O.B. as Admin
I think that is what it is asking for.  Right click on it and select 'Run as Admin'.
This can be automated by going to Properties/Compatibility and checking the box marked 'Run as Admin' found at the bottom of the window.  Then, every time it is run it will gain elevated privileges.  (you will be asked to confirm you did start this each time, though).

Please follow Comodo Forum Policy

Offline trench3

  • Comodo Family Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 79
Re: Vista SP1 - Permission Issues
« Reply #2 on: March 27, 2009, 10:12:26 AM »
Run C.O.B. as Admin
I think that is what it is asking for.  Right click on it and select 'Run as Admin'.
This can be automated by going to Properties/Compatibility and checking the box marked 'Run as Admin' found at the bottom of the window.  Then, every time it is run it will gain elevated privileges.  (you will be asked to confirm you did start this each time, though).

Thanks John:

I don't see a "Run as Admin" option when I right click on the C.O.B. executable file, nor is there a "Compatibilty" tab in Properties. These options exist with other programs on my system, but not with C.O.B.

Offline rsnetworks

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Vista SP1 - Permission Issues
« Reply #3 on: March 27, 2009, 05:23:07 PM »
I have exactly the same problem. There is no option to run this in admin mode.

Offline alexey_tigarev

  • Comodo Online Backup team lead
  • Comodo Family Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 58
    • Install Comodo Online Backup client!
Re: Vista SP1 - Permission Issues
« Reply #4 on: April 09, 2009, 08:52:50 AM »
trench3, thanks for your report!

COB is ClickOnce application, so there is no executable file -- its ".application" file. Thus there is no "Run as admin" option in Vista.

However COB should elevate privileges itself (asking for users' password, as "Run as Admin" does). Elevated privileges will allow COB to back up files that are open in other applications.
This will be implemented in next release.

For now, message "COB capabilities are limited. Service for copying locked files is not active. Power User privileges is required to enable it" can just be ignored.

Offline Eljo

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 539
  • Twitter: Eljo_M
    • Facebook
Re: Vista SP1 - Permission Issues
« Reply #5 on: May 17, 2009, 10:23:22 AM »
trench3, thanks for your report!

COB is ClickOnce application, so there is no executable file -- its ".application" file. Thus there is no "Run as admin" option in Vista.

However COB should elevate privileges itself (asking for users' password, as "Run as Admin" does). Elevated privileges will allow COB to back up files that are open in other applications.
This will be implemented in next release.

For now, message "COB capabilities are limited. Service for copying locked files is not active. Power User privileges is required to enable it" can just be ignored.


Don't know if it's related but I have set COB on Vista HB to backup true wi-fi to my computer XP on the first floor where there is a USB HD installed. I scheduled a back-up and every time I get a password question. I do not know what password so It won't backup and stops.

My questions and remarks will not always point to below mentioned machines!
Windows 7 ASUS A75DE, AMD A8 4500M, 1.9Ghz, Radeon Dual HD7640G, HDD 500GB, Ram 8GB,  CIS5.12,

 

Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com | Smf Destek