Author Topic: Bug in Settings: Manage search engines...  (Read 363 times)

Offline spacebird

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Bug in Settings: Manage search engines...
« on: January 25, 2014, 11:47:10 AM »
Bug in Settings: Manage search engines...

In the Search-Settings: Set which search engine is used when searching from the omnibox

Adding a searchengine will not be listet in the box/pull-down-menu for setting a new default one. Only bing, yahoo and google are on the list

my system: win7 home premium 64bit on C installed, Comodo for Chrome v31 on E (other partition on same HD)
several extensions: FlashControl, ScriptBlock, Ghostery, PrivDog, KB SSL Enforcer, TrafficLight, Zenmate, TooManyTabs for Chrome, Comodo Web Inspector (all for incognito mode activated)

Offline George-Silviu Blendea

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 451
Re: Bug in Settings: Manage search engines...
« Reply #1 on: January 27, 2014, 03:33:37 AM »
Hello,

You can make search engines be displayed in the drop-down menu by making them the default search engines in the browser. You'll notice that once an added search engine is set as default it will move form the "Other search engines" section in the manager to the "Default search settings" section.

Regards.

Offline spacebird

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Bug in Settings: Manage search engines...
« Reply #2 on: January 27, 2014, 06:03:35 AM »
Quote
You can make search engines be displayed in the drop-down menu by making them the default search engines in the browser. You'll notice that once an added search engine is set as default it will move form the "Other search engines" section in the manager to the "Default search settings" section.

Hello, thanks, but sorry doesn't work.

In  "Other search engines" section appears no button to set it as default so that I have no chance to do that. There is only the "x" to delete the listet searchengine. Only in the upper Box for the defaults where bing, yahoo and google are listed appears that "set as default" button when the mouse is moved over the listet searchengine.

I think it is a bug that the button to move it to the top box or set it as default with the same effect is missing.

Offline deckie49

  • Comodo Member
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: Bug in Settings: Manage search engines...
« Reply #3 on: April 11, 2014, 11:37:46 PM »
I am having this problem too on my Win7/64 system. Hope you get it fixed soon. Is a deal breaker for me. I HATE Yahoo!!  :D

Offline George-Silviu Blendea

  • Comodo's Hero
  • *****
  • Posts: 451
Re: Bug in Settings: Manage search engines...
« Reply #4 on: Today at 05:27:36 AM »
Hello,

The "Make default" button isn't displayed if the added search engine does not have a valid URL (the URL is not formatted correctly).
First make sure that the search engine's URL has the correct format (see the Dragon's and Chrome's  help pages regarding search engines).

If the issue persists please tell us which search engines you are trying to add, along with screenshots of the issue and URLs you are using.

Thank you.

 

Seo4Smf 2.0 © SmfMod.Com | Smf Destek